DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-43]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-43, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-43

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Republic of Korea

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $0.358 billion
Other | $0.842 billion
TOTAL | $1.200 billion

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Eight (8) AN/APG-78 Fire Control Radars (FCR) Mast Mounted Assembly

Eight (8) Longbow FCR Radar Electronic Units

Forty (40) AN/ARC-231A (RT 1987) Very High Frequency/Ultra High Frequency radios

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: Small Tactical Terminal KOR-24A with Link 16 capability; Improved Data Modem-401; AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System; Manned-Unmanned Teaming X; Enhanced Image Intensifier (EI2) cameras; items and services to support the mission equipment; communication and navigation equipment; special tools and test equipment; support equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; repair, support, and test equipment; spare and repair parts; transportation and organization equipment; software delivery and support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (KS-B-ZJF)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: KS-B-ZCF; KS-B-ZFQ

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 18, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Korea—AH-64E Apache Upgrade Program

The Republic of Korea has requested to buy eight (8) AN/APG-78 Fire Control Radars (FCR) Mast Mounted Assembly; eight (8) Longbow FCR Radar Electronic Units; forty (40) AN/ARC-231A (RT 1987) Very High Frequency/Ultra High Frequency radios. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: Small Tactical Terminal KOR-24A with Link 16 capability; Improved Data Modem-401; AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System; Manned-Unmanned Teaming X (MUM-TX); Enhanced Image Intensifier (EI2) cameras; items and services to support the mission equipment; communication and navigation equipment; special tools and test equipment; support equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; repair, support, and test equipment; spare and repair parts; transportation and organization equipment; software delivery and support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $1.2 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Indo-Pacific region.

The proposed sale will improve Republic of Korea's capability to meet current and future threats by strengthening its Army heavy attack helicopter capability and providing a credible force that is capable of deterring adversaries. The Republic of Korea will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be The Boeing Company, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Korea.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-43

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AH-64E Apache attack helicopter is the U.S. Army's advanced attack helicopter, equipped for performing close air support, anti-armor, and armed reconnaissance missions. The AH-64E Apache attack helicopter contains the following communications and target identification equipment, navigation equipment, aircraft survivability equipment, displays, and sensors.

2. The AN/APG-78 Longbow Fire Control Radar (FCR) with Radar Electronics Unit is an active, low-probability of intercept, millimeter wave radar. The active radar is combined with a passive Radar Frequency Interferometer mounted on top of the helicopter mast. The FCR Ground Targeting Mode detects, locates, classifies, and prioritizes stationary or moving armored vehicles, tanks, and mobile air defense systems as well as hovering helicopters, helicopters, and fixed wing aircraft in normal flight. If desired, the radar data can be used to refer targets to the regular electro-optical Modernized Target Acquisition Designation Sight (MTADS).

3. The AN/ARC-231A (RT 1987) Very High Frequency (VHF)/Ultra High Frequency (UHF) radio is a multi-mode software defined radio providing line-of-sight VHF/UHF secure and non-secure voice and data communications over the 30.000-941.000 MHz frequency and satellite communications beyond line-of-sight secure and non-secure voice and data, including demand assignment multiple access communications from 240-320 MHz frequency on manned and unmanned aviation platforms. ARC-231A (RT 1987) includes improved type-1 cryptographic algorithm and processing capabilities, civil land mobile radio, Single Channel Ground and Airborne Radio System capabilities, HAVE QUICK, second-generation Anti-jam Tactical UHF Radio for NATO waveform, 8.33 kHz channel spacing for Global Air Traffic Management compliance, and capability for Mobile User Objective System waveform through possible future hardware and software updates.

4. The Link 16 data link is a military tactical data link network. Link 16 provides aircrews with enhanced situational awareness and the ability to exchange target information to Command and Control (C2) assets via Tactical Digital Information Link-Joint (TADIL-J). The Link 16 can provide a range of combat information in near-real time to U.S. and allies' combat aircraft and C2 centers. The AH-64E uses the Harris Small Tactical Terminal (STT) KOR-24A to provide Airborne, Maritime, Fixed Station Small Airborne Link 16 Terminal capability. The STT is the latest generation of small, two-channel, Link 16 and VHF/UHF radio terminals. While in flight, the STT provides simultaneous communication, voice or data, on two key waveforms.

5. The Improved Data Modem (IDM) provides digital air-to-air and air-to-ground connectivity and transmission of air-to-air target data between IDM equipped aircraft using legacy radio and crypto equipment. The IDM also serves as interface between aircraft mission computers, data capable radios, and Tactical internet (TI). The IDM manages Situational Awareness data, processes command and control messages, and incorporates protocols for sending and receiving mission command digital messages on the TI, Private Net, and Longbow Net using the protocols Air Force Application Program Development Net and Variable Message Format.

6. The Manned-Unmanned Teaming X (MUM-TX) data link system provides cross-platform communication and teaming between Apache, unmanned aerial systems (UAS), and other interoperable aircraft and ground platforms. It provides the ability to display real-time UAS sensor information and MTADS full motion video feeds across MUM-TX equipped platforms and ground stations.

7. The AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) detects energy emitted by threat missile in-flight, evaluates potential false alarm emitters in the environment, declares validity of threat, and selects appropriate countermeasures for defeat. The CMWS consists of an electronic control unit, Electro-Optic Missile Sensors, sequencer, and Improved Countermeasures Dispenser.

8. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

9. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

10. A determination has been made that Korea can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

11. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Republic of Korea.

[FR Doc. 2026-11401 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P