DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0T]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0T.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0T

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the Netherlands

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 25-35

Date: April 25, 2025

Implementing Agency: Navy

(iii) Description: On April 25, 2025, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 25-35 of the possible sale under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of up to one hundred sixty-three (163) Tomahawk Block V All Up Rounds (AURs); twelve (12) Tomahawk Block IV AURs; up to ten (10) Tactical Tomahawk Weapons Control Systems (TTWCS); and up to two (2) Tomahawk Block IV telemetry missiles. The following non-major defense equipment (MDE) items were also included: satellite data link terminals (KIV-18A); integrated secure broadcast systems (KSX-5); communications security devices (KGV-135A); technical, programmatic, engineering, and logistical support for the Tomahawk AUR missiles, TTWCS, mission distribution software; missile containers; software; hardware; training; training devices; unscheduled missile maintenance; spares; in-service support; communication equipment; operational flight test; publications; engineering and technical expertise to maintain the capability; non-recurring engineering; transportation; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $2.19 billion. MDE constituted $0.95 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following non-MDE items: Block V Vertical Launch System test missiles; Theater Mission Planning Center (TMPC) communications system; and the TMPC Mission Planning System. The estimated total value of the new items is $400 million. No additional MDE items will be added and will remain at $0.95 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $400 million to a revised $1.64 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $400 million to a revised $2.59 billion. MDE will remain $0.95 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed articles and services will support Netherlands capability to meet current and future threats by planning missions to employ long-range, conventional surface-to-surface missiles with significant standoff range that can neutralize growing threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally which is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Block V Test Missiles are test missiles to be launched from the Netherlands' Air Defense and Command Frigates to certify the platform ahead of Initial Operational Capability.

The Tomahawk mission planning capability contains dynamic technology, hardware, and software which enhances the operational employment of the Tomahawk Land Attack Missile.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 18, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-11400 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P