DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0J]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0J.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0J

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Australia

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 22-51

Date: August 25, 2022

Implementing Agency: Army

(iii) (U) Description: On August 25, 2022, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 22-51 of the possible sale under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of defense services related to the future purchase of forty (40) UH-60M Black Hawk helicopters; eighty-eight (88) T700-GE 701D engines (80 installed, 8 spares); forty-four (44) AN/AAR-57 Counter Missile Warning Systems (CMWS) (40 installed, 4 spares); and ninety-six (96) H-764U Embedded Global Position Systems (GPS)/Inertial Navigation Systems (EGI) and Country Unique SAASM (or future replacement) (80, installed, 16 spares). Also included were AN/ARC-231 RT-1808A (or future replacement), very high frequency/ultra-high frequency (VHF/UHF)/line-of-sight (LOS) satellite communications (SATCOM) radios; APR-39C(V)1/4 Radar Warning Receivers; AVR-2B Laser Detecting Sets; APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe Transponder; ARC-220 High Frequency (HF) radio with KY-100M; VRC-100 Ground Stations; AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loader (SKL); KIV-77 Common Identification Friend or Foe Applique Crypto Computers; KY-100M COMSEC Encryption devices; AN/ARN-147(V) Very High Frequency Omni-Directional Range/Instrument Landing System receiver radio; AN/ARN-149(V) Low Frequency/Automatic Direction Finder radio receiver; AN/ARN-153 Tactical Air Navigation System receiver transmitter; AN/APN-209 radar altimeter; AN/ARC-210 radios; EBC-406HM Emergency Locator Transmitter; Encrypted Aircraft Wireless Intercommunications Systems; Improved Heads Up Display (IHUD); Signal Data Converters for IHUD; Blue Force Trackers (BFT-2); Improved Data Modems; Color Weather Radars; MX-10D E.O./IR with Laser Designator; E.O./IR Cabin Monitoring Systems; E.O./IR Digital Video Recorder; AN/ARC-201D RT-1478D; Engine Inlet Barrier Filters; Ballistic Armor Protection Systems; Internal Auxiliary Fuel Tank Systems; Fast Rope Insertion Extraction System; External Rescue Hoist; Rescue Hoist Equipment Sets; Dual Patient Litter System Sets; Martin Baker Palletized Crew Chief/Gunner Seats with crashworthy floor structural modifications; External Stores Support System; Integrated Tow Plates Production Assets; Universal Software Loading Kits; 60kVA Generator Kits; Instrument Panel sets; External Gun Mount Systems; Black Hawk Aircrew Trainer; Black Hawk Maintenance Trainer; Black Hawk Avionics Trainer; Maintenance Blended Reconfigurable Avionics Trainer; training devices; helmets; transportation; organizational equipment; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics support. The estimated total case value was $1.95 billion. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $0.85 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: up to fifty-six (56) AN/ARC-231A VHF/UHF radios (40 installed, 16 spares); up to eighty-eight (88) EAGLE-M EGIs and associated A kit provisions (80 installed, 8 spares); and up to fifty (50) Common Infrared Countermeasure (CIRCM). The following non-MDE items will also be included: windshield washer systems; Helicopter Emergency Egress Lighting Systems; training devices and associated software sustainment; technical support for the Full Operational Capability retro-fit and integration, and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated MDE value will increase by $81 million to a revised total of $931 million. The revised estimated total value of the non-MDE articles is $100 million, with a total cost for non-MDE equating to $1.2 billion. The projected total case value is expected to increase by $181 million, with a revised total of $2.131 billion.

(iv) (U) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE and non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed articles and services will support Australia's capability to meet current and future threats and will enhance interoperability with the U.S. and other allied forces.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States. Australia is one of our most important allies in the Western Pacific. The strategic location of this political and economic power contributes significantly to ensuring peace and economic stability in the Western Pacific. It is vital to the U.S. national interest to assist our ally in developing and maintaining a strong and ready self-defense capability.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The AN/ARC-231A is a software defined radio (SDR) that implements a National Security Administration (NSA) modernized, Type 1, embedded cryptographic solution. It provides joint service standard LOS, HAVE QUICK, SATURN, and Single Channel Ground to Air Radio System electronic counter-counter measures, along with integrated waveform SATCOM. The AN/ARC-231A has mobile user objective system capability and provides extended coverage across 30 to 512 MHz frequency with expandability up to two GHz. The AN/ARC-231A programmable feature supports evolving waveform communication requirements and equipment special mission modifications for enhanced performance. The AN/ARC-231A Software Communications Architecture SDR design allows for software-only upgrades of future capability advancements. Performance compliance is in accordance with military waveforms and software that ensure interoperability for joint force operations. The AN/ARC-231A is a drop-in replacement for the RT-1808A and fully backward compatible with all ancillaries. Multiple control interface options such as independent red and black MIL-STD-1553, Ethernet, and universal serial bus allows flexible integration. AN/ARC-231 provides ED-23C (8.33 kHz) international compliance air traffic control communications.

The EAGLE M EGI is a self-contained, all-attitude navigation system with embedded GPS receiver, controlled via MIL-STD-1553B controller providing output navigation precision approach capability, GPS timing data to support ADS-B out, wide area augmentation system, and other platform systems. EAGLE M EGI provides precise positioning system Y-code and M-code operation when loaded with NSA approved COMSEC keys via SKL. EAGLE M EGI supports the CH-47F, UH-60M, UH-60V, Future Attack and Reconnaissance Aircraft. Requires written U.S. Space Force Release Authorization in General. No technical manual for EAGLE M devices. EAGLE M devices follow two-level maintenance, operator, and depot.

The CIRCM system is the next-generation lightweight, laser-based, infrared countermeasure system for rotary-wing, tilt-rotor, and small fixed-wing aircraft across the Department of War. CIRCM provides near spherical coverage of the host platform to defeat infrared-seeking threat missiles. CIRCM receives an angular bearing hand-off from the CMWS and employs a pointing and tracking system that acquires and tracks an incoming missile. CIRCM jams the missile by using modulated laser energy, thus degrading the tracking capability of the missile and causing it to miss the aircraft.

The KGV-72 programmable encryption device provides traffic encryption for Force Battle Command Brigade and Below (FBCB2) BFT satellite network multicast and unicast transmission of mapping, short messaging, and geolocation application data. Designed for use in tactical ground and rotary wing platforms, the KGV-72 connects to a commercial L-Band transceiver and FBCB2 BFT computer to secure beyond LOS communication.

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to additional items mentioned.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 27, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-11399 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P