DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 0C-26]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 0C-26.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 0C-26

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(A), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Singapore

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 23-03

Date: February 9, 2023

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On February 9, 2023, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 23-03 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of one hundred (100) KMU-556 tail kits for Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM) GBU-31; nine hundred (900) KMU-572 tail kits for JDAM GBU-38 and Laser JDAM GBU-54; two hundred fifty (250) MAU-169 Computer Control Groups for 500-lb Paveway-II (PWII) GBU-12; and two hundred fifty (250) MXU-650 Air Foil Groups for 500-lb PWII GBU-12. The following items were also included: DSU-38 laser guidance sets; Common Munitions Built-In-Test/Reprogramming Equipment; spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and returns support; aircraft and munitions support and support equipment; personnel training and training equipment; unclassified software; unclassified technical books and other publications; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services, studies and surveys; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total value was $55 million. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $37 million of this total.

On September 18, 2024, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-0S of the possible sale, under section 36(b)(5)(C) of the Arms Export Control Act, of the addition of the following MDE items: two hundred ninety (290) KMU-556 tail kits for JDAM GBU-31; nine hundred sixty-four (964) KMU-572 tail kits for JDAM GBU-38 and Laser JDAM GBU-54. The following non-MDE items were also included: bomb components; aircraft component parts and accessories; logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items was $63 million. The total MDE value was increased by $55 million to a revised $92 million. The total non-MDE value increased by $8 million to a revised $26 million. The estimated total case value was increased by $63 million to a revised $118 million. MDE constituted $92 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: one hundred sixty-five (165) MAU-169 Computer Control Groups for 500-lb Paveway-II (PWII) GBU-12; and one hundred sixty-five (165) MXU-650 Air Foil Groups for 500-lb PWII GBU-12. The following non-MDE items will also be included: logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items is $24 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $3 million to a revised $95 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $21 million to a revised $47 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $24 million to a revised $142 million. MDE constitutes $95 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE and non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will improve Singapore's capability to maintain operational readiness and interoperability with U.S. and coalition forces.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will enhance the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a strategic partner that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Asia.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 18, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-11398 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P