CIVIL RIGHTS COLD CASE RECORDS REVIEW BOARD

[Agency Docket Number: CRCCRRB-2026-00013-N]

Notice of Formal Determination on Records Release

AGENCY: Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board received 14,469 pages of records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) and the Department of Justice related to two civil rights cold case incidents to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifiers 2023-002-005 and 2024-003-052. The agencies proposed 2,089 postponements including postponements of sealed federal grand jury information in the records. On May 29, 2026, the Review Board met and approved 1,726 postponements and portions of 35 additional postponements, and determined that 12,884 pages in full and 71 pages in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. The Review Board has requested that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal the federal grand jury information in the records. By issuing this notice, the Review Board complies with the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection Act of 2018 that requires the Review Board to publish in the Federal Register its determinations on the disclosure or postponement of records in the Collection no more than 14 days after the date of its decision.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephannie Oriabure, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 1800 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20405, (771) 221-0014, info@coldcaserecords.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Incident identifier | Postponement identifier | Review board decision
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0001 through 2025-NARA-02-0006 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0007 and 2025-NARA-02-0008 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0009 and 2025-NARA-02-0010 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0011 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0012 through 2025-NARA-02-0014 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0015 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0016 through 2025-NARA-02-0019 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0020 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0021 through 2025-NARA-02-0028 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0029 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0030 through 2025-NARA-02-0033 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0034 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0035 through 2025-NARA-02-0038 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0039 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0040 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0041 and 2025-NARA-02-0042 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0043 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0044 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0045 and 2025-NARA-02-0046 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0047 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0048 through 2025-NARA-02-0050 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0051 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0052 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0053 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0054 and 2025-NARA-02-0055 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0056 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0057 and 2025-NARA-02-0058 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0059 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0060 through 2025-NARA-02-0062 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0063 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0064 through 2025-NARA-02-0067 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0068 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0069 and 2025-NARA-02-0070 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0071 through 2025-NARA-02-0828 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0829 through 2025-NARA-02-0839 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0840 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0841 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2025-NARA-02-0842 through 2025-NARA-02-0844 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0809 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0810 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0811 through 2024-DOJ-02-0813 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0814 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0815 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0816 through 2024-DOJ-02-0827 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0828 through 2024-DOJ-02-0830 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0831 through 2024-DOJ-02-0839 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0840 and 2024-DOJ-02-0841 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0842 through 2024-DOJ-02-0846 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0847 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0848 and 2024-DOJ-02-0849 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0850 through 2024-DOJ-02-0858 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0859 through 2024-DOJ-02-0866 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0867 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0868 through 2024-DOJ-02-0882 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0883 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0884 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0885 and 2024-DOJ-02-0886 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0887 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0888 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0889 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0890 through 2024-DOJ-02-0906 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0907 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0908 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0909 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0910 through 2024-DOJ-02-0917 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0918 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0919 through 2024-DOJ-02-0923 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0924 through 2024-DOJ-02-0935 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0936 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0937 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0938 through 2024-DOJ-02-0960 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0961 and 2024-DOJ-02-0962 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0963 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0964 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0965 through 2024-DOJ-02-0969 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0970 and 2024-DOJ-02-0971 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0972 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0973 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0974 through 2024-DOJ-02-0978 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0979 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0980 through 2024-DOJ-02-0982 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0983 and 2024-DOJ-02-0984 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0985 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0986 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0987 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0988 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0989 and 2024-DOJ-02-0990 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0991 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-0992 through 2024-DOJ-02-1001 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1002 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1003 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1004 and 2024-DOJ-02-1005 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1006 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1007 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1008 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1009 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1010 and 2024-DOJ-02-1011 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1012 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1013 and 2024-DOJ-02-1014 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1015 through 2024-DOJ-02-1022 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1023 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1024 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1025 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1026 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1027 and 2024-DOJ-02-1028 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1029 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1030 through 2024-DOJ-02-1035 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1036 and 2024-DOJ-02-1037 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1038 through 2024-DOJ-02-1041 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1042 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1043 through 2024-DOJ-02-1059 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1060 through 2024-DOJ-02-1066 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1067 through 2024-DOJ-02-1069 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1070 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1071 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1072 through 2024-DOJ-02-1078 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1079 through 2024-DOJ-02-1081 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1082 through 2024-DOJ-02-1087 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1088 through 2024-DOJ-02-1099 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1100 and 2024-DOJ-02-1101 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1102 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1103 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1104 through 2024-DOJ-02-1106 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1107 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1108 and 2024-DOJ-02-1109 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1110 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1111 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1112 through 2024-DOJ-02-1115 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1116 through 2024-DOJ-02-1120 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1121 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1122 through 2024-DOJ-02-1129 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1130 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1131 through 2024-DOJ-02-1147 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1148 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1149 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1150 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1151 through 2024-DOJ-02-1155 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1156 through 2024-DOJ-02-1158 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1159 through 2024-DOJ-02-1185 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1186 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1187 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1188 through 2024-DOJ-02-1191 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1192 through 2024-DOJ-02-1268 | Reject.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1269 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1270 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1271 | Approve with changes.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1272 | Approve.
2023-002-005 | 2024-DOJ-02-1273 through 2024-DOJ-02-1278 | Reject.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0434 through 2024-NARA-03-0440 | Reject.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0440a and 2024-NARA-03-0440b | Reject.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0441 and 2024-NARA-03-0442 | Reject.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0443 | Approve with changes.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0444 through 2024-NARA-03-0447 | Approve.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0447a | Approve.
2024-003-052 | 2024-NARA-03-0448 through 2024-NARA-03-1205 | Approve.

Authority: Pub. L. 115-426, 132 Stat. 5489 (44 U.S.C. 2107).

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Stephannie Oriabure,
Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-11397 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-SY-P