DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1057]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Annual Report of Children in State Agency and Locally Operated Institutions for Neglected and Delinquent Children

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Victoria Rosenboom, (202) 987-1625.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Annual Report of Children in State Agency and Locally Operated Institutions for Neglected and Delinquent Children.

OMB Control Number: 1810-0060.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 2,812.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 4,061.

Abstract: The U.S. Department of Education (ED) is requesting a three-year extension of the Annual Report of Children in Institutions for Neglected or Delinquent Children, Adult Correctional Institutions, and Community Day Programs for Neglected and Delinquent Children. Approval of this form is needed in order to continue the on-going collection of data used to allocate funds authorized under Title I, Part A and Title I, Part D, Subparts 1 and 2 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA). Title I, Part A provides formula grants to local educational agencies (LEAs), through State educational agencies (SEAs), to improve the teaching and learning of at-risk students in high-poverty schools. In order to calculate Title, I, Part A allocations, ED must annually collect data on the number of children living in locally operated institutions for neglected or delinquent (N or D) children.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-11396 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P