SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0690]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form SF-3

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

Form SF-3 (17 CFR 239.45) is a registration statement used by issuers of asset-backed securities to register a public shelf offering of their securities under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.). The information collected is intended to ensure the adequacy of information available to investors in connection with the shelf offering of asset-backed securities. We estimate that Form SF-3 takes approximately 1,380.50 hours per response and is filed once per year by approximately 19 issuers, for an estimate of 19 total responses annually. We estimate that 25% of the 1,380.50 hours per response (345.12 hours) is carried internally by the issuer for a total annual reporting burden of 6,557 hours (345.12 hours per response × 19 responses). We estimate that 75% of the 1,380.50 hours per response (1,035.38 hours) is carried externally by outside professionals retained by the issuer at an estimated rate of $600 per hour for a total annual cost burden of $11,803,332 ((75% × 1,380.50 hours per response) × $600 per hour × 19 responses).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by August 7, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11393 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P