SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0116]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form 6-K—Exchange Act Rules 13a-16 and 15d-16

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”) (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for extension and approval.

Form 6-K (17 CFR 249.306) is a disclosure document under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) that must be filed by a foreign private issuer to report material information promptly after the occurrence of specified or other important corporate events that are disclosed in the foreign private issuer's home country. The purpose of Form 6-K is to ensure that U.S. investors have access to the same information that foreign investors do when making investment decisions. We estimate that Form 6-K takes approximately 8.7 total hours per response to comply with the form's information collection requirements and is filed approximately 21.29 times per year by approximately 1,261 respondents, for a total of approximately 26,848 responses per year. We estimate that 75% of the 8.7 hours per response is carried internally by the issuer for a total annual reporting burden of 175,183 hours (8.7 total hours per response × 75% × 26,848 responses annually). We estimate that 25% of the 8.7 hours per response is carried externally by outside professionals retained by the issuer at an estimated rate of $600 per hour for a total annual cost burden of $35,036,640 (8.7 total hours per response × 25% × $600 per hour × 26,848 responses annually).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by August 7, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11391 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P