DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-46-2025]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 81; Authorization of Production Activity; SubCom, LLC; (Undersea Fiber-Optic Cables and Repeaters); Newington, New Hampshire

On November 20, 2025, SubCom, LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board for its facility within FTZ 81, in Newington, New Hampshire.

The notification was processed in accordance with the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400), including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (90 FR 53276, November 25, 2025). On June 3, 2026, the applicant was notified of the FTZ Board's decision that no further review of the activity is warranted at this time. The production activity described in the notification was authorized, subject to the FTZ Act and the FTZ Board's regulations, including section 400.14.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11376 Filed 6-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P