NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

10 CFR Parts 50 and 54

[NRC-2024-0218]

RIN 3150-AL32

Exceptions From Foreign Ownership, Control, or Domination

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Direct final rule; confirmation of effective date.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is confirming the effective date of July 7, 2026, for the direct final rule that was published in the Federal Register on April 23, 2026. This direct final rule amended the NRC's regulations on foreign ownership, control, or domination (FOCD) of utilization facilities to comply with section 301 of the Accelerating Deployment of Versatile, Advanced Nuclear for Clean Energy Act of 2024.

DATES: Effective date: The effective date of July 7, 2026, for the direct final rule published April 23, 2026 (91 FR 21719), is confirmed.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2024-0218 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Electronically at https://www.regulations.gov.

Search for Docket ID NRC-2024-0218. Address questions about NRC dockets to Helen Chang; telephone: 301-415-3228; email: Helen.Chang@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individuals listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Irene Wu, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, telephone: 301-415-1951, email: Irene.Wu@nrc.gov; and Emil Tabakov, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, telephone: 301-415-6814, email: Emil.Tabakov@nrc.gov. Both are staff of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 23, 2026, the NRC published a direct final rule, “Exceptions from Foreign Ownership, Control, or Domination” (91 FR 21719), amending its regulations in parts 50 and 54 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations to implement changes to its regulations on foreign ownership, control, or domination of utilization facilities to comply with section 301 of the Accelerating Deployment of Versatile, Advanced Nuclear for Clean Energy Act of 2024. In the direct final rule, the NRC stated that if no significant adverse comments were received, the direct final rule would become effective on July 7, 2026.

The NRC received and docketed 10 comment submissions on the companion proposed rule (91 FR 21732; April 23, 2026). Electronic copies of the comments can be obtained from the Federal Rulemaking website at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID NRC-2024-0218 and are also available in ADAMS under Accession Nos. ML26139A043 and ML26149A188. The NRC evaluated the comments against the criteria described in the direct final rule and determined that none of the comments submitted on the companion proposed rule are significant and adverse. Therefore, this direct final rule will become effective as scheduled.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Krupskaya Castellon,
Acting Chief, Regulatory Analysis and Rulemaking Support Branch, Division of Rulemaking, Environmental, and Financial Support Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-11363 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P