DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-2047]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Presidential Cybersecurity Education Award

AGENCY: Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education (OCTAE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-2047. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 4A196, Washington, DC 20202.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Melissa Hartley, 202-987-1153.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Presidential Cybersecurity Education Award.

OMB Control Number: 1830-0582.

Type of Review: A reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 80.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 80.

Abstract: The Executive Order on America's Cybersecurity Workforce (Executive Order 13870), signed on May 2, 2019, included a directive for the Secretary of Education, in consultation with the DAPHSCT and the National Science Foundation, to develop and implement an annual Presidential Cybersecurity Education Award to be presented to one elementary and one secondary school educator per year who best instill skills, knowledge, and passion with respect to cybersecurity and cybersecurity-related subjects. This information collection request supports this executive order.

This is a reinstatement and there has been no change from the previous ICR.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-11361 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P