ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 98

[EPA-HQ-OAR-2025-0186; FRL 12720.1-03-OAR]

RIN 2060-AX03

Extending the Reporting Deadline Under the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule for 2025; Correction

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is correcting the preamble of a final rule published in the Federal Register on February 27, 2026. The final rule extended the reporting deadline under the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule, commonly referred to as the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP), for reporting year 2025 from March 31, 2026, to October 30, 2026. This document corrects an inadvertent typographical error in the Federal Register. This correction does not result in any substantive changes to the final rule.

DATES: Effective on June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2025-0186. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., CBI or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamie Ziah, Emissions Data and Assessments Branch, Natural Resources Division, Office of Clean Air Programs, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 564-2142; email address: GHGReporting@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA is correcting the final rule, Extending the Reporting Deadline Under the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule for 2025, which was published in the Federal Register at 91 FR 9712, February 27, 2026. Following publication of this document, the EPA discovered an inadvertent typographical error in the document heading of the GHGRP final rule.

The EPA is correcting the following error published in Federal Register Document Number (FR Doc.) 2026-03995, which does not change the requirements finalized in the GHGRP rule that published on February 27, 2026. The EPA is correcting the Regulatory Identification Number (RIN) in the document heading section to RIN 2060-AX03.

Correction

In the Federal Register of February 27, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-03995, on page 9712, in the third column in the Document Heading “RIN” by correcting the RIN from “RIN 2060-AW76” to “RIN 2060-AX03”.

Aaron Szabo,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation.

[FR Doc. 2026-11360 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P