DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1103-0016]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Title: Certification of Identity

AGENCY: Office of Information Policy, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Information Policy, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments, especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Andrew Fiorillo, Acting Chief of Compliance, Office Information Policy, 441 G St. NW, 6th Floor, Washington, DC 20530, Andrew.Fiorillo@usdoj.gov, (202) 598-5074.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the (component), including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Certification of Identity.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: DOJ 361.

Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract:

Primary: Individuals or households; well as a brief abstract: This form is used to identity individuals requesting records on self or another individual under the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a(i)(3) and in accordance with the provisions of 28 CFR, Section 16.41(d).

4. Obligation to Respond: Voluntary.

5. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 69,000.

6. Estimated Time per Respondent: 30 minutes.

7. Frequency: Once.

8. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 34,500.

9. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden:

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 3, 2026
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-11352 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-BE-P