DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology

AGENCY: National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of partially closed meeting.

SUMMARY: The Visiting Committee on Advanced Technology (VCAT or Committee) advises the National Institute of Standards and Technology within the Department of Commerce on its policies; organization; budget; and programs within the framework of applicable national policies as set forth by the President and the Congress. The VCAT will meet on Tuesday, June 16, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time and Wednesday, June 17, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time to review and discuss these matters. This meeting will be partially closed to the public pursuant to the exemptions under the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (FACA), and the Government in the Sunshine Act. The meeting will be held in person, with option for virtual attendance only for VCAT members.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, June 16, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. and Wednesday, June 17, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. All times are Eastern Time zone. The closed session will be held on Tuesday, June 16, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. The open session on June 16, 2026 will start at approximately 1:00 p.m. and end no later than 5:00 p.m. The open session on June 17, 2026 will start at approximately 9:30 a.m. and end no later than 1:00 p.m. Individuals requiring special accommodations to attend the open session should contact stephanie.shaw@nist.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2026, so that NIST can make the appropriate arrangements. Individuals interested in attending the open session in person should submit your name, estimated time of arrival, email address, and phone number to Stephanie Shaw, stephanie.shaw@nist.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held at the National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence, 9700 Great Seneca Highway, Rockville, Maryland, 20850 with an option to participate via Zoom for VCAT members only.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephanie Shaw, Designated Federal Officer, VCAT, National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S. Department of Commerce, 100 Bureau Drive, Mail Stop 1060, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20899-1060. For additional information, contact by email: stephanie.shaw@nist.gov, or by phone: 240-446-6000.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Visting Committee on Advanced Technology (VCAT), which was established pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 278, advises the National Institute of Standards and Technology within the Department of Commerce on its policies; organization; budget; and programs within the framework of applicable national policies as set forth by the President and the Congress.

Agenda

During the open session, VCAT will provide an update on major programs at NIST as well as sessions on standards, cybersecurity, critical and emerging technologies, and other NIST programmatic and operational priorities. During the closed portion of the meeting on Tuesday, June 16, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. until 11:30 a.m., the VCAT will discuss with senior NIST leadership NIST's organizational policy, current and future budgets, and related programmatic prioritization approaches.

Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (FACA), 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., notice is hereby given that the VCAT will meet on the dates and at the times given in the DATES section. The discussion of matters in the closed session is exempted from the open meeting and public participation requirements found in Sections 10(a)(1) and 10(a)(3) of the FACA (5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(1), (a)(3)). This session is closed in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B), which permits closure to protect information that would be likely to significantly frustrate implementation of programmatic actions the agency might propose if prematurely disclosed. The agenda is subject to change if needed to accommodate Committee business. The final agenda will be posted on the NIST website at http://www.nist.gov/director/vcat/agenda.cfm.

Public Participation

Individuals and representatives of organizations who would like to offer comments and suggestions related to the Committee's business are invited to request a place on the agenda by no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2026, by contacting Stephanie Shaw at stephanie.shaw@nist.gov. Approximately one-half hour will be reserved for public comments, and speaking times will be assigned on a first-come, first-served basis. The amount of time per speaker will be determined by the number of requests received but is likely to be about 3 to 5 minutes each, with no more than 5 minutes allocated to each speaker. The exact time and date for public comments will be included in the final agenda that will be posted on the NIST website at http://www.nist.gov/director/vcat/agenda.cfm. Submissions by the public will be made available to the public and should not contain any confidential information. Questions from the public will not be considered during this period. Speakers who wish to expand upon their oral statements, those who had wished to speak but could not be accommodated on the agenda, and those who were unable to attend in person are invited to submit written statements to Stephanie Shaw at stephanie.shaw@nist.gov.

Open Session Attendance

Members of the public may only attend the open session in person. All visitors, including NIST staff, interested in attending the open session are required to pre-register to be admitted. To register, please submit your name, estimated time of arrival, email address, and phone number to Stephanie Shaw, stephanie.shaw@nist.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2026. Limited space is available on a first-come, first-served basis for anyone who wishes to attend in person. Non-U.S. citizens must submit additional information; please contact Ms. Shaw at stephanie.shaw@nist.gov. For members of the public interested in attending in person, please note that federal agencies, including NIST, can only accept a state-issued driver's license or identification card for access to federal facilities if such license or identification card is issued by a state that is compliant with the REAL ID Act of 2005 (Pub. L. 109-13), or by a state that has an extension for REAL ID compliance. NIST currently accepts other forms of federal-issued identification in lieu of a state-issued driver's license. For detailed information please visit: http://nist.gov/public_affairs/visitor/.

Special Accommodations

NIST provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you are a person who requires a reasonable accommodation, please make requests in advance for sign language interpretation, assistive listening devices, or other reasonable accommodation to stephanie.shaw@nist.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2026, so appropriate arrangements can be made. Determinations for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

Meeting Cancellation

If the meeting is cancelled, a cancellation notice will be posted on the NIST website at http://www.nist.gov/director/vcat/agenda.cfm.

Closure Determination

The Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Administration, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary for Administration, formally determined pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B), that the portion of the meeting dealing with NIST's organizational policy, current and future budgets, and related programmatic prioritization approaches, shall be exempt from the provisions relating to public meetings found in 5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(1) and 5 U.S.C 1009(a)(3). The remaining portions of the meeting will be open to the public.

Alicia Chambers,
NIST Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-11351 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-13-P