DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-122-876]

Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From Canada: Termination of Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on a withdrawal of the countervailing duty (CVD) petition on van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof (van-type trailers) from Canada by the American Trailer Manufacturers Coalition (the petitioner), we are terminating this CVD investigation.

DATES: Applicable June 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kelsie Hohenberger or Olivia Woolverton, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2517 or (202) 482-7452, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 20, 2025, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received a CVD petition concerning imports of van-type trailers from Canada, filed in proper form by the petitioner.¹ On January 26, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this CVD investigation of van-type trailers from Canada.² On May 27, 2026, the petitioner submitted a letter withdrawing the CVD petition with respect to Canada.³

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated November 20, 2025.

² See Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof from Canada, the People's Republic of China, and Mexico: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations, 91 FR 3124 (January 26, 2026).

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Withdrawal of Canada CVD Petition and Request to Terminate Investigation,” dated May 27, 2026.

Termination of the Investigation

In accordance with section 704(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.207(b)(1), upon the petitioner's withdrawal of the petition, we are terminating the CVD investigation of van-type trailers from Canada.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is publishing this notice of termination in accordance with section 704(a)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.207(b)(1).

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-11349 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P