DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 13027]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Application for A, G, or NATO Visa

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment and submission to OMB of proposed collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Department of State is seeking Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this notice is to allow 30 days for public comment.

DATES: The Department will accept comments from the public up to July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. NOTE: A copy of the proposed information collection is available under “View Information Collection (IC) List” and supporting documentation is available under “View Supporting Statement and Documents.” If there is a problem accessing the posted documents, please contact PRA_BurdenComments@state.gov describing the issue and the Department will provide the documents to you.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Application for A, G, or NATO Visa.

• OMB Control Number: 1405-0100.

• Type of Request: Renewal of Currently Approved Collection, with Revision.

• Originating Office: CA/VO.

• Form Number: DS-1648.

• Respondents: Eligible Foreign Government Officials and Representatives to and Employees of International Organizations.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 17,000.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 17,000.

• Average Time per Response: 30 minutes.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 8,500 Hours.

• Frequency: Once per Application for an A, G, or NATO Visa.

• Obligation to Respond: Required to Obtain or Retain a Benefit.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

The Department of State uses Form DS-1648 to elicit information from applicants who are applying for an A, G, or NATO visa in the United States, excluding applicants for an A-3, G-5 or NATO-7 visa. Sections 101(a)(15)(A) and (G) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), and Department regulations at 22 CFR 41.25, 41.26, and 41.27, describe the criteria for these nonimmigrant visa classifications.

Methodology

The DS-1648 is submitted electronically at https://ceac.state.gov/agnato. Upon completion of the form, the applicant is instructed to print a confirmation page containing a barcoded record locator. The applicant will include this confirmation page when transmitting the passport to the Department for visa issuance.

Stuart R Wilson,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Visa Services, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-11347 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P