DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Extension; Comment Request; Regulatory Capital Reporting for Institutions Subject to the Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework (FFIEC 101)

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury; Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board); and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).

ACTION: Joint notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the OCC, the Board, and the FDIC (the agencies) may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC), of which the agencies are members, has approved the agencies' publication for public comment of a proposal to extend for three years, without revision, the Regulatory Capital Reporting for Institutions Subject to the Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework (FFIEC 101), which is currently an approved collection of information for each agency. At the end of the comment period for this notice, the FFIEC and the agencies will review any comments received. As required by the PRA, the agencies will then publish a second Federal Register notice for a 30-day comment period and submit the final FFIEC 101 to OMB for review and approval.

DATES: Comments must be received by August 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

OCC: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments, which should refer to “FFIEC 101,” by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0239, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0239” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection beginning on the date of publication of the second notice for this collection by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0239” or “Regulatory Capital Reporting for Institutions Subject to the Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework (FFIEC 101).” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

Board: You may submit comments, identified by FFIEC 101, by any of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/proposals/. Follow the instructions for submitting comments, including attachments. Preferred Method.

• Mail: Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Same as mailing address.

• Other Means: publiccomments@frb.gov. You must include the OMB number or the FFIEC number in the subject line of the message.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available on the Board's website at https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/proposals/ without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure. Public comments may also be viewed electronically or in person in Room M-4365A, 2001 C St. NW, Washington, DC 20551, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. during Federal business weekdays.

FDIC: You may submit comments, which should refer to “FFIEC 101,” by any of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.fdic.gov/federal-register-publications. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on the FDIC's website.

• Email: comments@FDIC.gov. Include “FFIEC 101 Extension” in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Jennifer M. Jones, Deputy Executive Secretary, Attn: Comments—FFIEC 101 Extension, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

• Hand Delivery: Comments may be hand delivered to the guard station at the rear of the 550 17th Street NW building (located on F Street NW) on business days between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

• Public Inspection: All comments received, including any personal information provided, will be posted without change to https://www.fdic.gov/federal-register-publications. Commenters should submit only information that the commenter wishes to make available publicly. The FDIC may review, redact, or refrain from posting all or any portion of any comment that it may deem to be inappropriate for publication, such as irrelevant or obscene material. The FDIC may post only a single representative example of identical or substantially identical comments, and in such cases will generally identify the number of identical or substantially identical comments represented by the posted example. All comments that have been redacted, as well as those that have not been posted, that contain comments on the merits of this document will be retained in the public comment file and will be considered as required under all applicable laws. All comments may be accessible under the Freedom of Information Act.

Additionally, commenters may send a copy of their comments to the OMB desk officers for the agencies by mail to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, U.S. Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information about the information collections discussed in this notice, please contact any of the agency staff whose names appear below. In addition, copies of the FFIEC 101 reporting forms and instructions can be obtained at the FFIEC's website (https://www.ffiec.gov/resources/reporting-forms).

OCC: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

Board: Federal Reserve Board Clearance Officer—Nuha Elmaghrabi—Office of the Chief Data Officer, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, nuha.elmaghrabi@frb.gov, (202) 452-3884.

FDIC: Kimberly Yeh, Senior Attorney, (202) 898-6514, Legal Division, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of title 44 generally requires Federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, the agencies are publishing notice of the extension of this collection.

Title: Regulatory Capital Reporting for Institutions Subject to the Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework.

Form Number: FFIEC 101.

Frequency of Response: Quarterly.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: Each advanced approaches institution ¹ is required to report quarterly regulatory capital data on the FFIEC 101. Each top-tier advanced approaches institution and Category III institution ² is required to report supplementary leverage ratio information on the FFIEC 101. The FFIEC 101 information collections are mandatory for advanced approaches and top-tier Category III banking organizations under the following authorities: 12 U.S.C. 161 (national banks), 12 U.S.C. 324 (state member banks), 12 U.S.C. 1844(c) (bank holding companies), 12 U.S.C. 1467a(b) (savings and loan holding companies), 12 U.S.C. 1817 (insured state nonmember commercial and savings banks), 12 U.S.C. 1464 (federal and state savings associations), and 12 U.S.C. 1844(c), 3106, and 3108 (intermediate holding companies). Certain data items in this information collection are given confidential treatment under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) and (8).

¹ 12 CFR 3.100(b) (OCC); 12 CFR 217.100(b) (Board); 12 CFR 324.100(b) (FDIC).

² 12 CFR 3.2 (OCC); 12 CFR 217.2 (Board); 12 CFR 324.2 (FDIC).

The agencies use data reported in the FFIEC 101 to assess and monitor the levels and components of each reporting entity's applicable capital requirements and the adequacy of the entity's capital under the Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework ³ and the supplementary leverage ratio,⁴ as applicable; to evaluate the impact of the Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework and the supplementary leverage ratio, as applicable, on individual reporting entities and on an industry-wide basis and its competitive implications; and to supplement on-site examination processes. The reporting schedules also assist advanced approaches institutions and top-tier Category III banking organizations in understanding expectations relating to the system development necessary for implementation and validation of the capital rule and the supplementary leverage ratio, as applicable. Submitted data that are released publicly will also provide other interested parties with additional information about advanced approaches institutions' and top-tier Category III institutions' regulatory capital.

³ 12 CFR part 3, subpart E (OCC); 12 CFR part 217, subpart E (Board); 12 CFR part 324, subpart E (FDIC).

⁴ 12 CFR 3.10(c) (OCC); 12 CFR 217.10(c) (Board); 12 CFR 324.10(c) (FDIC).

The agencies are currently in the process of revising the regulatory capital requirements for advanced approaches institutions and will be issuing revised reporting requirements for comment through the PRA process in the future. However, the existing FFIEC 101 collection expires on December 31, 2026, and it is likely the existing forms will still be in use for a time after that date. Therefore, this notice only requests extension of the existing forms without revision.

Estimated Burden:

OCC:

OMB Control No.: 1557-0239.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10 national banks and federal savings associations.

Estimated Time per Response: 674 burden hours per quarter to file for banks and federal savings associations.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 26,960 burden hours to file.

Board:

OMB Control No.: 7100-0319.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4 state member banks; 5 bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies that complete Supplementary Leverage Ratio (SLR) Tables 1 and 2 only; 9 other bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies; and 7 intermediate holding companies.

Estimated Time per Response: 674 burden hours per quarter to file for state member banks; 3 burden hours per quarter to file for bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies that complete SLR Tables 1 and 2 only; 677 burden hours per quarter to file for other bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies; and 3 burden hours per quarter to file for intermediate holding companies.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 10,784 burden hours for state member banks to file; 60 burden hours for bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies that complete SLR Tables 1 and 2 only to file; 24,372 burden hours for other bank holding companies and savings and loan holding companies to file; and 84 burden hours for intermediate holding companies to file.

FDIC:

OMB Control No.: 3064-0159.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1 insured state nonmember bank and state savings association.

Estimated Time per Response: 674 burden hours per quarter to file.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 2,696 burden hours to file.

Request for Comment:

Comments submitted in response to this joint notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval, and will be shared among the agencies. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the agencies' functions, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the agencies' estimates of the burden of the information collections, including the validity of the methodology and assumption used;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of information collections on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Carl Kaminski,
Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
Erin M. Cayce,
Assistant Secretary of the Board.
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Dated at Washington, DC, on June 3, 2026.
Jennifer M. Jones,
Deputy Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11344 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-33-6210-33-6714-01-P