DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-58-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 124, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; OneSubsea; (Subsea Oil Equipment); Bayou Vista, Louisiana

OneSubsea submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Bayou Vista, Louisiana within FTZ 124. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 26, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: subsea production tree assemblies; subsea tubing head spool assemblies; tubing hanger assemblies; tree protection cap assemblies; pressure cap assemblies; tree bore protector assemblies; debris cap assemblies; outboard hub assemblies; and subsea control module assemblies (duty rates range from duty-free to 5.6%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: accumulator cylinders; replaceable chokes; connector clamp assemblies; tree debris caps; tubing hanger electrical penetrators; stainless steel gaskets; inboard hub sub-assemblies; carbon steel valves; streel structure weldments; tree internal protection caps; tree tubing hangers; wireline plugs; and tree base configurations (duty rates range from duty-free to 5.6%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 15, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at Christopher.Williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11334 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P