DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-57-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 153, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Foxx Development, Inc.; (Smartphones); San Diego, California

Foxx Development, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in San Diego, California within Subzone 153O. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 27, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is smartphones for cellular networks (duty free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include smartphone system-on-chips; baseband processors; application processors; lower-power double data rate 5 dynamic random-access memo; embedded multimedia card 5.1 NAND flash, camera modules for mobile phones; smartphone battery pack; smartphone display module; liquid crystal display screen assembly; organic light-emitting diode screen assembly (duty free).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 15, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11333 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P