DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-56-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 213, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Project and Construction Welding, Inc. dba IMS Inc.; (Marine Watertight Sliding Doors); Cape Coral, Florida

Project and Construction Welding, Inc. dba IMS Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Cape Coral, Florida within Subzone 213A. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 26, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include hydraulic watertight sliding doors, electric watertight sliding doors, and control cabinet systems (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 2.7%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: steel axles; steel ball bearings; steel bars; batteries; bronze bearings; steel bearings; electric bells; steel bolts; plastic boxes; plastic electric boxes; steel brackets; bronze bushings; electric buzzers; electric cables; steel cam; plastic caps; steel caps; circuit breakers; steel cleats; electronic connectors; plastic connectors; plastic electric connectors; steel connectors; electric contactors; plastic contactors; plastics with steel contactors; plastic electric contactor; electric control cards; rubber couplings; steel couplings; steel cylinders; electric diodes; plastic fastener; aluminum ferrules; foam filters; metal filters; steel filters; aluminum flanges; flash lights; ceramic fuses; glass fuses; plastic gaskets; plastic/steel/rubber gaskets; rubber gaskets; copper gauges; glasses with plastic gauges; plastic glands; glue; plastic handles; steel handles; papers with plastic labels; lamps; motors; steel nuts; silicone oil; plastic o-rings; rubber o-rings; steel o-rings; steel pins; steel piston rods; steel plates; plastic plugs; electric pressure switches; steel pumps; electric relays; steel rings; steel rivets; steel screws; adhesive signs; steel solenoids; metal springs; steel sheets; electric switches; steel toggles; electric transmitters; steel tubes; rubbers with steel tubing; steel valves; steels with plastic valves; steel washers; and, steel wheels (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 9%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 15, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11332 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P