DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0110]

Imposition of Conditions of Entry for Vessels Arriving to the United States From the Republic of Haiti

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Coast Guard announces that it will impose conditions of entry on vessels arriving from the Republic of Haiti. Conditions of entry are intended to protect the United States from vessels arriving from foreign ports or places that have been found to have ineffective antiterrorism measures.

DATES: The policy announced in this notice is effective on June 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about this document call or email Mr. Edward Munoz, Division Chief, International Port Security Assessments, U.S. Coast Guard, telephone 202-372-2122, HQS-DG-IPSProgramHQs@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background and Purpose

The authority for this notice is 5 U.S.C. 552(a) (“Administrative Procedure Act”), 46 U.S.C. 70110 (“Maritime Transportation Security Act”), and Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1(II)(97)(f). As delegated, 46 U.S.C. 70110(a) authorizes the U.S. Coast Guard to impose conditions of entry on vessels arriving in U.S. waters from ports that the U.S. Coast Guard has not found to maintain effective antiterrorism measures. The U.S. Coast Guard has determined that Haiti does not have effective antiterrorism measures in its ports.

With this notice, the current list of countries assessed and not maintaining effective antiterrorism measures is as follows: Cambodia, Cameroon, Comoros, Cuba, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), Equatorial Guinea, Gambia (The), Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Madagascar, Micronesia (Federated States of), Nauru, Nigeria, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, Sudan, Suriname, Syria, Timor-Leste, Venezuela, and Yemen. The current Port Security Advisory is available at: http://www.dco.uscg.mil/Our-Organization/Assistant-Commandant-for-Prevention-Policy-CG-5P/International-Domestic-Port-Assessment/.

Nathan A. Moore,
Vice Admiral, USCG, Deputy Commandant for Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-11328 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P