DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13031]

Specially Designated Global Terrorist Designations of Primeiro Comando da Capital and Comando Vermelho

Acting under the authority of and in accordance with section 1(a)(ii)(A) of Executive Order 13224, as amended (“E.O. 13224” or “Order”), I hereby determine that the persons known as Primeiro Comando da Capital (also known as PCC, First Capital Command) and Comando Vermelho (also known as Red Command) are foreign persons who have committed or have attempted to commit, pose a significant risk of committing, or have participated in training to commit acts of terrorism that threaten the security of U.S. nationals or the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.

Consistent with the determination in section 10 of E.O. 13224 that prior notice to persons determined to be subject to the Order who might have a constitutional presence in the United States would render ineffectual the blocking and other measures authorized in the Order because of the ability to transfer funds instantaneously, I determine that no prior notice needs to be provided to any person subject to this determination who might have a constitutional presence in the United States, because to do so would render ineffectual the measures authorized in the Order.

This determination shall be published in the Federal Register.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-11324 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-AD-P