DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13030]

Foreign Terrorist Organization Designation of Primeiro Comando da Capital and Comando Vermelho

Based upon a review of the Administrative Records assembled in this matter, and in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury, I have concluded that there is a sufficient factual basis to find that the relevant circumstances described in section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (hereinafter “INA”) (8 U.S.C. 1189), exist with respect to: Primeiro Comando da Capital (also known as PCC, First Capital Command) and Comando Vermelho (also known as Red Command).

Therefore, I hereby designate the aforementioned organizations and their respective aliases as Foreign Terrorist Organizations pursuant to section 219 of the INA.

This determination shall be published in the Federal Register. These designations go into effect upon publication.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-11323 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-AD-P