ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 721

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2025-2169; FRL-13126-01-OCSPP]

RIN 2070-AB27

Significant New Use Rules on Certain Chemical Substances (25-3.5e)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: EPA is proposing significant new use rules (SNURs) under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) for certain chemical substances that were the subject of premanufacture notices (PMNs) and are also subject to an Order issued by EPA pursuant to TSCA. The SNURs require persons who intend to manufacture (defined by statute to include import) or process any of these chemical substances for an activity that is proposed as a significant new use by this rulemaking to notify EPA at least 90 days before commencing that activity. The required notification initiates EPA's evaluation of the conditions of that use for that chemical substance. In addition, the manufacture or processing for the significant new use may not commence until EPA has conducted a review of the required notification, made an appropriate determination regarding that notification, and taken such actions as required by that determination.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2025-2169, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For technical information: Joseph Said, New Chemicals Division (7405M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 566-0848; email address: said.joseph@epa.gov.

For general information on SNURs: William Wysong, New Chemicals Division (7405M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 564-4163; email address: wysong.william@epa.gov.

For general information on TSCA: The TSCA Assistance Information Service Hotline, Goodwill of the Finger Lakes, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (800) 471-7127 or (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

TSCA section 5(a)(2) (15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(2)) authorizes EPA to determine that a use of a chemical substance is a “significant new use.” EPA must make this determination by rule after considering all relevant factors, including the factors in TSCA section 5(a)(2) (see also the discussion in Unit II.).

B. What action is the Agency taking?

EPA is proposing SNURs for the chemical substances discussed in Unit III. These SNURs, if finalized as proposed, would require persons who intend to manufacture or process any of these chemical substances for an activity that is designated as a significant new use to notify EPA at least 90 days before commencing that activity.

C. Does this action apply to me?

1. General Applicability

This action applies to you if you manufacture, process, or use the chemical substances contained in this proposed rule. The following list of North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes is not intended to be exhaustive, but rather provides a guide to help readers determine whether this document applies to them. Potentially affected entities may include:

• Manufacturers or processors of one or more subject chemical substances (NAICS codes 325 and 324110), e.g., chemical manufacturing and petroleum refineries.

2. Applicability to Importers and Eexporters

This action may also apply to certain entities through pre-existing import certification and export notification requirements under TSCA (https://www.epa.gov/tsca-import-export-requirements).

Chemical importers are subject to TSCA section 13 (15 U.S.C. 2612), the requirements in 19 CFR 12.118 through 12.127, 19 CFR 127.28, and 40 CFR part 707, subpart B. Importers of chemical substances in bulk form, as part of a mixture, or as part of an article (if required by rule) must certify that the shipment of the chemical substance complies with all applicable rules and Orders under TSCA, including regulations issued under TSCA sections 5, 6, 7 and Title IV.

Pursuant to 40 CFR 721.20, any persons who export or intend to export a chemical substance that is the subject of this proposed rule on or after July 6, 2026 are subject to TSCA section 12(b) (15 U.S.C. 2611(b)) and must comply with the export notification requirements in 40 CFR part 707, subpart D.

D. What are the incremental economic impacts of this action?

EPA has evaluated the potential costs of establishing SNUN reporting requirements for potential manufacturers (including importers) and processors of the chemical substances subject to these proposed SNURs. This analysis, which is available in the docket, is briefly summarized here.

1. Estimated Costs for SNUN Submissions

If a SNUN is submitted, costs are an estimated $45,496 per SNUN submission for large business submitters and $14,976 for small business submitters. These estimates include the cost to prepare and submit the SNUN (including registration for EPA's Central Data Exchange (CDX)), and the payment of a user fee. Businesses that submit a SNUN would be subject to either a $37,000 user fee required by 40 CFR 700.45(c)(2)(ii) and (d), or, if they are a small business as defined at 13 CFR 121.201, a reduced user fee of $6,480 (40 CFR 700.45(c)(1)(ii) and (d)). The costs of submission for SNUNs will not be incurred by any company unless a company decides to pursue a significant new use as defined in these SNURs. Additionally, these estimates reflect the costs and fees as they are known at the time of this rulemaking.

2. Estimated Ccosts for Export Notifications

EPA has also evaluated the potential costs associated with the export notification requirements under TSCA section 12(b) and the implementing regulations at 40 CFR part 707, subpart D. For persons exporting a substance that is the subject of a SNUR, a one-time notice to EPA must be provided for the first export or intended export to a particular country. The total costs of export notification will vary by chemical, depending on the number of required notifications (i.e., the number of countries to which the chemical is exported). While EPA is unable to make any estimate of the likely number of export notifications for the chemical substances covered by these SNURs, as stated in the accompanying economic analysis, the estimated cost of the export notification requirement on a per unit basis is approximately $106.

E. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI

Do not submit CBI to EPA through email or https://www.regulations.gov. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the applicable instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. Information so marked will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR parts 2 and 703.

2. Tips for Preparing Your Comments

When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov//epa-dockets.

II. Background

This unit provides general information about SNURs. For additional information about EPA's new chemical program go to https://www.epa.gov/reviewing-new-chemicals-under-toxic-substances-control-act-tsca.

A. Significant New Use Determination Factors

TSCA section 5(a)(2) states that EPA's determination that a use of a chemical substance is a significant new use must be made after consideration of all relevant factors, including:

• The projected volume of manufacturing and processing of a chemical substance.

• The extent to which a use changes the type or form of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance.

• The extent to which a use increases the magnitude and duration of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance.

• The reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance.

In determining what would constitute a significant new use for the chemical substances that are the subject of these SNURs, EPA considered relevant information about the toxicity of the chemical substances, and potential human exposures and environmental releases that may be associated with the substances, in the context of the four bulleted TSCA section 5(a)(2) factors listed in this unit and discussed in Unit III.

These proposed SNURs include PMN substances that are subject to Orders issued under TSCA section 5(e)(1)(A), as required by the determinations made under TSCA section 5(a)(3)(B). The TSCA Orders require protective measures to limit exposures or otherwise mitigate the potential unreasonable risk. The proposed SNURs identify as significant new uses any manufacturing, processing, use, distribution in commerce, or disposal that does not conform to the restrictions imposed by the underlying TSCA Orders, consistent with TSCA section 5(f)(4).

B. Rationale and Objectives of the SNURs

1. Rationale

Under TSCA, no person may manufacture a new chemical substance or manufacture or process a chemical substance for a significant new use until EPA makes a determination as described in TSCA section 5(a) and takes any required action. The issuance of a SNUR is not a risk determination itself, only a notification requirement for “significant new uses,” so that the Agency has the opportunity to review the SNUN for the significant new use and make a TSCA section 5(a)(3) risk determination.

During review of the PMNs submitted that are subject to these proposed SNURs, EPA concluded that regulation was warranted under TSCA section 5(e), pending the development of information sufficient to make reasoned evaluations of the health or environmental effects of the chemical substances. Based on the findings outlined in Unit III., TSCA section 5(e) Orders requiring the use of appropriate exposure controls were negotiated with the PMN submitters. As a general matter, EPA believes it is necessary to follow the TSCA Orders with a SNUR that identifies the absence of those protective measures as significant new uses to ensure that all manufacturers and processors—not just the original submitter—are held to the same standard.

2. Objectives

EPA is proposing these SNURs because the Agency has determined it is appropriate:

• To identify as significant new uses any manufacturing, processing, use, distribution in commerce, or disposal that does not conform to the restrictions imposed by the underlying TSCA Orders, consistent with TSCA section 5(f)(4).

• To have an opportunity to review and evaluate data submitted in a SNUN before the submitter begins manufacturing or processing a listed chemical substance for the described significant new use.

• To be obligated to make a determination under TSCA section 5(a)(3) regarding the use described in the SNUN, under the conditions of use. The Agency will either determine under TSCA section 5(a)(3)(C) that the significant new use is not likely to present an unreasonable risk, including an unreasonable risk to a potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation identified as relevant by the Administrator under the conditions of use, or make a determination under TSCA section 5(a)(3)(A) or (B) and take the required regulatory action associated with the determination, before manufacture or processing for the significant new use of the chemical substance can occur.

Issuance of a proposed SNUR for a chemical substance does not signify that the chemical substance is listed on the TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory (TSCA Inventory). Guidance on how to determine if a chemical substance is on the TSCA Inventory is available at https://www.epa.gov/tsca-inventory.

C. Significant New Uses Claimed as CBI

EPA is proposing to establish certain significant new uses which have been claimed as CBI subject to Agency confidentiality regulations at 40 CFR parts 2 and 703. Absent a final determination or other disposition of the confidentiality claim under these regulations, EPA is required to keep this information confidential. EPA promulgated a procedure at 40 CFR 721.11 to deal with the situation where a specific significant new use is CBI. Under these procedures, a manufacturer or processor may ask EPA to identify the confidential significant new use subject to the SNUR. The manufacturer or processor must show that it has a bona fide intent to manufacture or process the chemical substance. If EPA concludes that the person has shown a bona fide intent to manufacture or process the chemical substance, EPA will identify the confidential significant new use to that person. Since most of the chemical identities of the chemical substances subject to these SNURs are also CBI, manufacturers and processors can combine the bona fide submission under the procedure in 40 CFR 721.11 into a single step.

D. Applicability of General Provisions

General provisions for SNURs appear in 40 CFR part 721, subpart A. These provisions describe persons subject to SNURs, recordkeeping requirements, exemptions to reporting requirements, and applicability of the rule to uses occurring before the effective date of the rule. Pursuant to 40 CFR 721.1(c), persons subject to SNURs must comply with the same requirements and EPA regulatory procedures as submitters of PMNs under TSCA section 5(a)(1)(A). In particular, these requirements include the information submission requirements of TSCA sections 5(b) and 5(d)(1), the exemptions authorized by TSCA sections 5(h)(1), (2), (3), and (5) and the regulations at 40 CFR part 720. In addition, provisions relating to user fees appear at 40 CFR part 700.

Once EPA receives a SNUN, EPA must either determine that the significant new use is not likely to present an unreasonable risk of injury under the conditions of use for the chemical substance or take such regulatory action as is associated with an alternative determination under TSCA section 5 before the manufacture (including import) or processing for the significant new use can commence. If EPA determines that the significant new use of the chemical substance is not likely to present an unreasonable risk, EPA is required under TSCA section 5(g) to make public, and submit for publication in the Federal Register, a statement of EPA's findings.

As discussed in Unit I.C.2., persons who export or intend to export a chemical substance identified in a proposed or final SNUR are subject to the export notification provisions of TSCA section 12(b), and persons who import a chemical substance identified in a final SNUR are subject to the TSCA section 13 import certification requirements. See also https://www.epa.gov/tsca-import-export-requirements.

E. Applicability of the Proposed SNURs to Uses Occurring Before the Effective Date of the Final Rule

To establish a significant new use, EPA must determine that the use is not ongoing. The chemical substances subject to this proposed rule have undergone premanufacture review and received determinations under TSCA section 5(a)(3)(C). TSCA Orders have been issued for these chemical substances and the PMN submitters are required by the TSCA Orders to submit a SNUN before undertaking activities that would be designated as significant new uses in these SNURs. Additionally, the identities of many of the chemical substances subject to this proposed rule have been claimed as confidential per 40 CFR 720.85, further reducing the likelihood that another party would manufacture or process the substances for an activity that would be designated as a significant new use. Based on this, the Agency believes that it is highly unlikely that any of the significant new uses identified in Unit III. are ongoing.

When the chemical substances identified in Unit III. are added to the TSCA Inventory, EPA recognizes that, before the rule is effective, other persons might engage in a use that has been identified as a significant new use. Persons who begin manufacture or processing of the chemical substances for a significant new use identified on or after the designated cutoff date specified in Unit III.A. would have to cease any such activity upon the effective date of the final rule. To resume their activities, these persons would have to first comply with all applicable SNUR notification requirements and EPA would have to take action under TSCA section 5 allowing manufacture or processing to proceed.

F. Important Information About SNUN Submissions

1. SNUN Submissions

SNUNs must be submitted on EPA Form No. 7710-25, generated using e-PMN software, and submitted to the Agency in accordance with the procedures set forth in 40 CFR 720.40 and 721.25. E-PMN software is available electronically at https://www.epa.gov/reviewing-new-chemicals-under-toxic-substances-control-act-tsca.

2. Development and Submission of Information

EPA recognizes that TSCA section 5 does not require development of any particular new information (e.g., generating test data) before submission of a SNUN. There is an exception: If a person is required to submit information for a chemical substance pursuant to a rule, Order or consent agreement under TSCA section 4, then TSCA section 5(b)(1)(A) requires such information to be submitted to EPA at the time of submission of the SNUN.

In the absence of a rule, TSCA Order, or consent agreement under TSCA section 4 covering the chemical substance, persons are required only to submit information in their possession or control and to describe any other information known to or reasonably ascertainable by them (see 40 CFR 720.50). However, upon review of PMNs and SNUNs, the Agency has the authority to require appropriate testing. To assist with EPA's analysis of the SNUN, submitters are encouraged, but not required, to provide the potentially useful information as identified for the chemical substance in Unit III.C.

EPA strongly encourages persons, before performing any testing, to consult with the Agency pertaining to protocol selection. Furthermore, pursuant to TSCA section 4(h), which pertains to reduction of testing in vertebrate animals, EPA encourages consultation with the Agency on the use of alternative test methods and strategies (also called New Approach Methodologies, or NAMs), if available, to generate the recommended test data. EPA encourages dialog with Agency representatives to help determine how best the submitter can meet both the data needs and the objective of TSCA section 4(h). For more information on alternative test methods and strategies to reduce vertebrate animal testing, visit https://www.epa.gov/assessing-and-managing-chemicals-under-tsca/alternative-test-methods-and-strategies-reduce.

The potentially useful information described in Unit III. may not be the only means of providing information to evaluate the chemical substance associated with the significant new uses. However, submitting a SNUN without any test data may increase the likelihood that EPA will take action under TSCA sections 5(e) or 5(f). EPA recommends that potential SNUN submitters contact EPA early enough so that they will be able to conduct the appropriate tests.

SNUN submitters should be aware that EPA will be better able to evaluate SNUNs that provide detailed information about human exposure and environmental release that may result from the significant new use of the chemical substances.

III. Chemical Substances Subject to These Proposed SNURs

A. What is the designated cutoff date for ongoing uses?

EPA designates June 5, 2026 as the cutoff date for determining whether the new use is ongoing. This designation is explained in more detail in Unit II.E.

B. What information is provided for each chemical substance?

For each chemical substance identified in Unit III.C., EPA provides the following information:

• PMN number (the proposed CFR citation assigned in the regulatory text section of the proposed rule).

• Chemical name (generic name, if the specific name is claimed as CBI).

• Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number (CASRN) or Accession Number (if assigned for confidential chemical identities).

• Basis for the SNUR (e.g., effective date of and basis for the TSCA Order).

• Potentially useful information.

The regulatory text section of the proposed rule specifies the activities designated as significant new uses. Certain new uses, including production volume limits and other uses designated in the proposed rules, may be claimed as CBI.

These proposed SNURs include PMN substances that are subject to Orders issued under TSCA section 5(e)(1)(A), as required by the determinations made under TSCA section 5(a)(3)(B). Those TSCA Orders require protective measures to limit exposures or otherwise mitigate the potential unreasonable risk. The proposed SNURs identify as significant new uses any manufacturing, processing, use, distribution in commerce, or disposal that does not conform to the restrictions imposed by the underlying TSCA Orders, consistent with TSCA section 5(f)(4).

Where EPA determined that the PMN substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health via inhalation exposure, the underlying TSCA Order usually requires that potentially exposed employees wear specified respirators unless actual measurements of the workplace air show that air-borne concentrations of the PMN substance are below a New Chemical Exposure Limit (NCEL). The comprehensive NCELs provisions in TSCA Orders include requirements addressing performance criteria for sampling and analytical methods, periodic monitoring, respiratory protection, and recordkeeping. No comparable NCEL provisions currently exist for SNURs in 40 CFR part 721, subpart B. Therefore, for these cases, the individual SNURs in 40 CFR part 721, subpart E, will state that persons subject to the SNUR who wish to pursue NCELs as an alternative to the 40 CFR 721.63 respirator requirements may request to do so under 40 CFR 721.30. EPA expects that persons whose 40 CFR 721.30 requests to use the NCELs approach for SNURs that are approved by EPA will be required to comply with NCELs provisions that are comparable to those contained in the corresponding TSCA Order.

C. Which chemical substances are subject to these proposed SNURs?

The substances subject to the proposed SNURs in this document are as follows, listed by PMN number and with the proposed CFR citation:

P-21-76 (40 CFR 721.12225)

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., reaction products with substituted alkyloxirane and alkyl acid (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 26, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the use will be as an additive for fluids used in oil drilling operations. Based on submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA has identified concerns for skin sensitization and systemic effects. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• No manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure;

• No use of the PMN substance in a consumer product; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of systemic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-22-40 (40 CFR 721.12226)

Chemical Name: Manganate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)-.

CASRN: 2073840-04-5.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 25, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as a component used in manufacture of high-performance batteries. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances and information for other poorly soluble respirable particles, EPA has identified concerns for lung effects (lung overload). Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances and components of the PMN substance, EPA has also identified concerns for acute toxicity, skin sensitization, and reproductive and systemic effects. Based on submitted test data on the PMN substance and comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 0.2 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 1000 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Manufacturing and processing of the PMN substance only in an enclosed process. The process remains enclosed as long as the only releases are from sampling, dust filter changes, loss of integrity, or failure of the manufacturing process equipment or control systems;

• Dust filter changes may be performed no more than two times a year;

• At each site that the PMN substance is manufactured that has off-gas waste streams, all such waste streams must be captured and routed through engineering controls that achieve a total combined efficiency of 99.9% destruction of the PMN substance;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only if the concentration of manganese does not exceed the confidential percentage by weight listed in the Order;

• No use of the PMN substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to workers;

• Use of the PMN substance only as a component in manufacture of high performance batteries;

• When the PMN substance is in solid form the PMN substance may be disposed of by landfill. Landfill disposal of the PMN substance must be at a hazardous waste landfill facility that is in compliance with RCRA subtitle C and D. Otherwise the PMN substance, or waste streams containing the PMN substance, must be disposed of by incineration. Disposal of the PMN substance by incineration must not exceed the confidential annual limit listed in the Order however the limit does not apply to quantities sent for incineration at a hazardous waste incineration facility that is compliant with RCRA subtitle C;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 0.2 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of specific target organ toxicity, pulmonary effects, reproductive toxicity, neurotoxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-22-41 (40 CFR 721.12227)

Chemical Name: Ferrate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, iron(3+) manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)-.

CASRN: 2073839-30-0.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 25, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as a component used in manufacture of high-performance batteries. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances and information for other poorly soluble respirable particles, EPA has identified concerns for lung effects (lung overload). Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for skin sensitization and acute, reproductive, and systemic effects. Based on submitted test data on the PMN substance and comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 2 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 10 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Manufacturing and processing of the PMN substance only in an enclosed process. The process remains enclosed as long as the only releases are from sampling, dust filter changes, loss of integrity, or failure of the manufacturing process equipment or control systems;

• Dust filter changes may be performed no more than two times a year;

• At each site that the PMN substance is manufactured that has off-gas waste streams, all such waste streams must be captured and routed through engineering controls that achieve a total combined efficiency of 99.9% destruction of the PMN substance;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only if the concentration of manganese does not exceed the confidential percentage by weight listed in the Order;

• No use of the PMN substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to workers;

• Use of the PMN substance only as a component in manufacture of high performance batteries;

• When the PMN substance is in solid form the PMN substance may be disposed of by landfill. Landfill disposal of the PMN substance must be at a hazardous waste landfill facility that is in compliance with RCRA subtitle C and D. Otherwise the PMN substance, or waste streams containing the PMN substance, must be disposed of by incineration. Disposal of the PMN substance by incineration must not exceed the confidential annual limit listed in the Order however the limit does not apply to quantities sent for incineration at a hazardous waste incineration facility that is compliant with RCRA subtitle C;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 2.0 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of specific target organ toxicity, pulmonary effects, reproductive toxicity, neurotoxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-22-158 (40 CFR 721.12228)

Chemical Names: 1H,4H,14H,17H-2,16:3,15-Dimethano-5H,6H,7H,8H,9H,10H,11H,12H,13H,18H,19H,20H,21H,22H,23H,24H,25H,26H-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,15,16,17a,18a,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a-tetracosaazabispentaleno[1′″,6′″:5′,6′,7′]cycloocta[1″,2″,3”″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6″:5,6″,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,17,19,21,23,25-dodecone, dodecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,18:3,17-Dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,17,18,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a-octacosaazabispentaleno[1″″′,6″″′:5″″, 6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3″′,4″′]pentaleno[1″′,6″′:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:1′,2′,3′-gh]pentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,19,21,23,25,27,29-tetradecone, tetradecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,20:3,19-Dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,16a,17a,19,20,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a,31a,32a,33a,34a-dotriacontaazabispentaleno[1″″′,6″″′:5″″,6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″”:3″′,4″′]pentaleno[1″′,6″′:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-

c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,21,23,25,27,29,31,33-hexadecone, hexadecahydro-, stereoisomer.

CASRNs: 283175-97-3, 259886-50-5, and 259886-51-6.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: June 18, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as an additive used in consumer, commercial, and industrial applications. Based on submitted test data on the PMN substances, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 18 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substances may present an unreasonable risk of injury to the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substances in a consumer product unless the concentration of the PMN substances combined does not exceed 1.7% by weight in the consumer product;

• No release of the PMN substances, or any waste stream containing the PMN substances, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 18 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the environmental effects of the PMN substances. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-22-163 (40 CFR 721.12229)

Chemical Name: Multi-walled carbon nanotubes.

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 7, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as an additive used in battery manufacture. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for lung and systemic effects, lung carcinogenicity, genetic toxicity, and eye and respiratory irritation. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Personal breathing zone (PBZ) exposure monitoring in accordance with the procedures and conditions described in the Order;

• The order requires exposure monitoring. Before the required exposure monitoring occurs where there is a potential for inhalation exposure: (1) use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 50 is required at the confidential site listed in the Order, (2) use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of 50 is required at sites where batteries or the other confidential items listed in the Order containing the PMN substance are only recycled. or (3) use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 1,000 is required at all other sites.

After the required exposure monitoring occurs: (1) compliance with a NCEL of 8.97E-05 mg/m³ as an 8-hour time-weighted average, or use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF in accordance with Table 2 in the Order (which lists required respiratory protection/action corresponding to different exposures) is required, (2) use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of 50 is permitted at sites where batteries or the other confidential items listed in the Order containing the PMN substance are only recycled.

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only by import into the United States (i.e., no domestic manufacture);

• Processing of the PMN substance only with the use of engineering controls with an overall minimum efficiency of 94%;

• Processing for use and use of the PMN substance in the final battery only if the concentration of the PMN substance does not exceed the confidential concentration listed in the Order;

• Use of the PMN substance only as an additive used in battery manufacture;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, to water; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of carcinogenicity, eye irritation, specific target organ toxicity, pulmonary effects, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-22-187 and P-24-88 (40 CFR 721.12230)

Chemical Name: Mixed metal oxide (generic) (P-22-187 and P-24-88).

Accession No.: 303027.

Effective Date of TSCA Orders: November 30, 2023 (P-22-187) and October 4, 2024 (P-24-88).

Basis for action: PMN P-22-187 states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as a substance for use in the manufacture of battery components. Based on test data on the PMN substance, EPA identified concerns for developmental effects. Based on comparison to analogous respirable, poorly soluble particulates, EPA also identified concerns for lung effects (including lung overload). EPA issued an Order under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order for PMN P-22-187 required:

• Use of a NIOSH-certified particulate respirator with an APF of at least 1000 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only by import into the United States (i.e., no domestic manufacture) with <10% respirable particles (i.e., particle size ≤10 microns);

• Manufacture, processing, and use of the PMN substance only when using dust controls with a capture and control efficiency of >97% when the PMN substance is in solid form;

• Processing for use and use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• Disposal of the PMN substance and waste streams containing the PMN substance only by landfill or using hazardous waste incineration with >99.9% removal efficiency;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

On July 31, 2025, the submitter of PMN P-22-187. requested a modification of their Order to allow the use of a NIOSH-certified particulate respirator with an APF of at 10 to replace the then currently required respirator with an APF of 1000. EPA performed a risk assessment based on the new intended conditions of use, subsequently modified the terms of the Order to mitigate any unreasonable risks to human health and the environment, and issued a modified Order, effective September 17, 2025. To protect against these risks, the modified Order requires:

• Use of a NIOSH-certified particulate respirator with an APF of at least 10 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only by import into the United States (i.e., no domestic manufacture) with <10% respirable particles (i.e., particle size ≤10 microns);

• Manufacture, processing, and use of the PMN substance only when using dust controls with a capture and control efficiency of >97% when the PMN substance is in solid form;

• Processing for use and use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• Disposal of the PMN substance and waste streams containing the PMN substance only by landfill or using hazardous waste incineration with >99.9% removal efficiency;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

On February 26, 2024, EPA received a second PMN, P-24-88, for the same substance due to the fact that PMN P-22-187 had not been commenced and the substance had not been added to the TSCA Inventory. PMN P-24-88 states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be in the manufacture of battery components. Based on comparison to analogous respirable, poorly soluble particulates, EPA has identified concerns for lung effects and lung cancer. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order for PMN P-24-88 requires:

• Manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substance in solid form only when using dust controls with a capture and control efficiency of at least >97%;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 10 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures including engineering controls.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of carcinogenicity and pulmonary effects testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN(s) substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information. The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

P-23-96 (40 CFR 721.12231)

Chemical Name: Rosin, fumarated, polymer with adipic acid and glycerol.

CASRN: 2888640-13-7.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: May 19, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as an additive for the packaging industry. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for skin sensitization and eye irritation. Based on comparison to analogous esters, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 330 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 330 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of eye irritation, skin irritation, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-23-99 (40 CFR 721.12232)

Chemical Name: Derivatives of fats and oils, plant based, polycyclic acids functionalized, aromatic acids, polyester with diols and triols (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 3, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the use will be in polyisocyanurate (PIR) and polyurethane (PUR) rigid insulation materials. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for skin, eye, and respiratory irritation, skin sensitization, systemic effects, reproductive/developmental effects, and portal-of-entry GI effects. Based on comparison to analogous esters, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 21 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 10 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product;

• No use of the PMN substance in spray applications;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 21 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of skin irritation, eye irritation, specific target organ toxicity, reproductive/developmental toxicity, skin sensitization, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-23-105 (40 CFR 721.12233)

Chemical Name: Multi-walled carbon nanotubes.

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 9, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as a plastic and rubber additive. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for lung and systemic effects, lung carcinogenicity, genetic toxicity, eye and respiratory irritation, skin and respiratory sensitization, carcinogenicity, reproductive, developmental, neurotoxic, and systemic effects. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 1000 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• No domestic manufacture of the PMN substance (i.e., import only);

• Manufacture, processing, and use of the PMN substance in solid form only when using engineering controls with a minimum efficiency of 95% capture and 99% control. Engineering controls are not needed when the PMN substance is in liquid solution or dispersion;

• Manufacture, process, or use of the PMN substance only when the confidential residual listed in the Order is present at the confidential limit listed in the Order or less by weight;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only below the confidential annual production volume listed in the Order;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, to water; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of carcinogenicity, eye irritation, specific target organ toxicity, pulmonary effects, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-23-156 (40 CFR 721.12234)

Chemical Name: Polysubstitutedcarbocycle, polyhydroxy, polyalkyl (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: May 28, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the use will be as an additive (e.g., detergent, cleaning agent, dispersant, chelating agent, sequestering agent) used in laundry products (e.g., pods, liquids). Based on submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA has identified concerns for skin sensitization and GI and systemic effects. Based on OECD Toolbox, EPA has also identified concerns for respiratory sensitization. Based on submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 19 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 50, or 1000 if spray applied, where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only by import into the United States (i.e., no domestic manufacture);

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product where the concentration of the PMN substance is equal to or exceeds the confidential percentage in formulation listed in the Order;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 19 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of workplace exposure monitoring may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-45 (40 CFR 721.12235)

Chemical Name: Cashew, nutshell liq., polymer with epichlorohydrin and glycol (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: June 23, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be for coatings and adhesives. Based on structure of the PMN substance, EPA has identified concerns for lung effects (surfactancy). Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances of the LMW fraction, EPA has identified concerns for skin, eye, and respiratory tract irritation, and systemic, developmental, and reproductive effects. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 50 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product;

• No spray application of the PMN substance; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of eye irritation, pulmonary effects, skin irritation, reproductive/developmental toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-54 (40 CFR 721.12236), P-24-55 (40 CFR 721.12237), and P-24-56 (40 CFR 721.12238)

Chemical Names: Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic) (P-24-54, P-24-55, and P-24-56).

CASRNs or Accession Nos.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 31, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMNs state that the generic (non-confidential) uses will be as additives in paving applications. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for corrosion to the eyes, skin and respiratory tract, skin sensitization, portal-of-entry (GI) and systemic effects, and identified lung toxicity based on structure and intended use. Based on comparison to analogous aliphatic amines, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 0.4 ppb (P-24-54), 0.1 ppb (P-24-55), and 1 ppb (P-24-56). The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substances may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substances in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the PMN substances;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substances in a consumer product;

• No use of the PMN substances other than as chemical intermediates;

• No release of the PMN substances, or any waste stream containing the PMN substances, to water;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of eye irritation/corrosion, pulmonary effects, skin irritation/corrosion, skin sensitization, specific target organ toxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substances. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-58 (40 CFR 721.12239) and P-24-59 (40 CFR 721.12240)

Chemical Names: Functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (generic) (P-24-58 and P-24-59).

CASRNs or Accession Nos.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 31, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMNs state that the generic (non-confidential) uses will be as additives in paving applications. Based on dispersible water solubility, structure, and repeated amine moieties, EPA has identified concerns for lung effects (surfactancy and cationic binding). Based on pH and comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for skin corrosion and serious eye damage. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for acute toxicity, skin sensitization, portal-of-entry effects, and systemic effects. Based on comparison to analogous polycationic polymers, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 0.7 ppb for the P-24-58 substance. Based on comparison to analogous aliphatic amines, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 3.5 ppb for the P-24-59 substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substances may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substances in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the PMN substances;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substances in a consumer product;

• No use of the PMN substances other than as chemical intermediates;

• No release of the PMN substances, or any waste stream containing the PMN substances, to water;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of acute toxicity, eye corrosion, pulmonary effects, skin corrosion, skin sensitization, specific target organ toxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substances. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-98 (40 CFR 721.12241), P-25-60 (40 CFR 721.12242), and P-25-64 (40 CFR 721.12243)

Chemical Names: Substitutedheterocyclic onium compound, salt with fluoropolysubstitutedalkyl substitutedtricycloalkane carboxylate (1:1), polymer with 4-ethenyl-2-methoxylphenol and fluorosubstitutedaromaticalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, di-Me 2,2'-(1,2-diazenediyl)bis[2- methylpropanoate]-initiated (generic) (P-24-98), Dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and fluorocarbomonocyclealkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (generic) (P-25-60), and Dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and alkylcycloalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (generic) (P-25-64).

CASRNs or Accession Nos.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: June 27, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMNs state that the generic (non-confidential) use of the PMN substances will be for contained uses for microlithography for electronic device manufacture. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substances (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the anion and cation of the P-24-98 substance, the cations of the P-25-60 and P-25-64 substances, and the cation photodegradation products of the P-24-98, P-25-60, and P-25-64 substances are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the anion and cation of the P-24-98 substance and the cations of the P-25-60 and P-25-64 substances will persist in the environment for more than six months and that their potential to bioaccumulate is unknown. EPA estimates that the cation photodegradation products of the P-24-98, P-25-60, and P-25-64 substances will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, irritation to the skin and respiratory tract, eye corrosion, and neurological and systemic effects for the cations of the P-24-98, P-25-60, and P-25-64 substances. Based on photoreactivity, EPA has also identified concerns for photosensitization for the P-24-98, P-25-60, and P-25-64 substances. Based on the point of departure value, EPA has also identified concerns for local, neurological, developmental, and systemic effects for a representative incineration product of the P-24-98 substance. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for genetic toxicity for the P-24-98, P-25-60, and P-25-64 substances. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substances. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substances may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture of the PMN substances beyond the time limits specified in the Order without submittal to EPA the results of certain testing described in the Testing section of the Order;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS;

• No processing of the PMN substances in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process;

• Use of the PMN substances only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No domestic manufacture of the PMN substances (i.e., import only);

• Import of the PMN substance only in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less; and

• No exceedance of the confidential annual importation volume listed the Order.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information about the physical/chemical properties, fate, bioaccumulation, environmental hazard, and human health effects of the PMN substances may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. The submitter has agreed not to exceed the time limits specified in the Order without performing the required Tier I and Tier II testing outlined in the Testing section of the Order.

P-24-109 (40 CFR 721.12244)

Chemical Name: Lithium dihalo (oxalato)borate(1-) (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 11, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as an electrolyte salt. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances and submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, skin irritation, eye corrosion, respiratory irritation, skin sensitization, systemic and developmental effects, and neurotoxicity. Based on comparison to analogous boron compounds and submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 1 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product;

• No manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the PMN substance;

• Manufacture, processing, and use of the PMN substance only in a liquid solution;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 1 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

EPA has concluded, based on information available to the Agency, that use in the absence of several of these protective measures is ongoing. Thus, use in the absence of those protective measures cannot be designated as significant new uses. Therefore, EPA proposes to designate as a significant new use:

• Use without a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 10 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use without establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

• Use of the PMN substance in a consumer product; and

• Release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 1 ppb.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of specific target organ toxicity, reproductive toxicity, developmental toxicity, neurotoxicity, and skin sensitization testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-112 (40 CFR 721.12245)

Chemical Name: Carbamodithioic acid, N,N-bis(phenylmethyl)-, compd. with 2,2′-dithiobis[ethanamine] (2:1).

CASRN: 239446-62-9.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 6, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the use will be as a rubber accelerator for the manufacture of rubber articles. Based on submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, skin sensitization, and systemic effects. Based on test data on hydrolysis products, EPA has also identified concerns for acute toxicity, systemic effects, neurotoxicity, and reproductive and developmental effects. Based on comparison to analogous dithiocarbamates and submitted test data on the PMN substance, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 0.6 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substance in a consumer product;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 10 where there is a potential for inhalation exposure;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Manufacture of the PMN substance only by import in a pellet form into the United States (i.e., no domestic manufacture);

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, to water; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of acute toxicity, skin sensitization, neurotoxicity, reproductive toxicity, developmental toxicity, specific target organ toxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-146 (40 CFR 721.12246)

Chemical Name: Benzene, [alkyl [polycycloalkyl]-yl] polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 18, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as display materials. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for systemic effects. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Manufacture, processing, and use of the PMN substance only in a liquid solution;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, to water; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of specific target organ toxicity and reproductive toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-148 (40 CFR 721.12247), P-24-149 (40 CFR 721.12248), P-24-150 (40 CFR 721.12249), and P-24-151 (40 CFR 721.12250)

Chemical Names: Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-fluoro-alky (generic) (P-24-148), Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic) (P-24-149), Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-polyfluoro- (generic) (P-24-150) and Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-fluoro- (generic) (P-24-151).

CASRNs or Accession Nos.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 18, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMNs state that the generic (non-confidential) uses will be as display materials. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substances (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the PMN substances are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the PMN substances will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on test data for P-24-149 and physical/chemical properties of the other substances, EPA has identified concerns for systemic and reproductive effects. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substances may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substances in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the PMN substances;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substances in a consumer product;

• No use of the PMN substances other than for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• When the PMN substances, or waste streams containing the PMN substances, are disposed of by incineration, hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds must be used;

• No release of the PMN substances, or any waste stream containing the PMN substances, to water;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of reproductive toxicity and specific target organ toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substances. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-152 (40 CFR 721.12251), P-24-153 (40 CFR 721.12252), and P-24-154 (40 CFR 721.12253)

Chemical Names: Phenyl carboxylic acid, alkylcycloalkyl, phenylalkanediyl ester (generic) (P-24-152), Fluoro substituted polyphenyl alkyl (generic) (P-24-153), and Polyphenyl, ethoxy-polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic) (P-;24-154).

CASRNs or Accession Nos.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 18, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMNs state that the generic (non-confidential) uses will be as display materials. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substances (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the P-24-153 and P-24-154 PMN substances are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the P-24-153 and P-24-154 PMN substances will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for systemic effects for P-24-152, P-24-153, and P-24-154. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for reproductive effects for P-24-153. Based on submitted test data on the P-24-154 PMN substance and comparison to analogous neutral organics, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 0.5 ppb for P-24-154. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substances may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture, processing, or use of the PMN substances in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the PMN substances;

• No processing for use or use of the PMN substances in a consumer product;

• No use of the PMN substances other than for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• Disposal of the PMN substances by hazardous waste landfill only at a facility that is in compliance with Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Subtitle C;

• Disposal of the P-24-153 and P-24-154 PMN substances, or waste streams containing the P-24-153 and P-24-154 PMN substances, by incineration only when hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA Subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds is used;

• No release of the PMN substances, or any waste stream containing the PMN substances, to water;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of toxicokinetics and specific target organ toxicity testing on the P-24-152 PMN substance, bioaccumulation, reproductive toxicity, specific target organ toxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing on the P-24-153 PMN substance, and bioaccumulation and chronic aquatic toxicity testing on the P-24-154 PMN substance may be potentially useful to characterize the fate, health, and environmental effects of the PMN substances. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-24-163 (40 CFR 721.12254)

Chemical Name: Transition metal polykis (heteroatom substituted carbomonocycle), hydroxy- oxo- (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 5, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be in gas adsorption cartridges and protective garments. Based on structure and physical/chemical properties of the PMN substance, EPA has identified concerns for lung effects (lung overload). The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Use of a NIOSH-certified respirator with an APF of at least 1000 when the proportion of the PMN substance with a particle size less than 10 microns is >0.1% by weight where there is a potential for inhalation exposure. When the proportion of the PMN substance with a particle size less than 10 microns is ≤0.1% (by weight), there are no inhalation risks, and therefore the worker respirator requirement does not apply;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of pulmonary effects testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-25-58 (40 CFR 721.12255)

Chemical Name: Heteromonocyclealkanol, homopolymer, monoalkyl ether (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 29, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use will be as a component of a cleaner. Based on structure, EPA has identified concerns for pulmonary effects. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for skin irritation and systemic effects. Based on comparison to analogous nonionic surfactants, EPA predicts toxicity to aquatic organisms may occur at concentrations that exceed 140 ppb. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health and the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Manufacture, processing, and use of the PMN substance only in a manner that does not result in inhalation exposure to the PMN substance;

• Processing for use and use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No disposal of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, other than by incineration, deep well injection, or landfill. Disposal of the PMN substance, or waste steams containing the PMN substance, by landfill must use a hazardous waste landfill facility that is in compliance with RCRA subtitle C and D;

• No release of the PMN substance, or any waste stream containing the PMN substance, resulting in surface water concentrations that exceed 140 ppb; and

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. EPA has determined that the results of skin irritation, pulmonary effects, specific target organ toxicity, and aquatic toxicity testing may be potentially useful to characterize the health and environmental effects of the PMN substance. Although the Order does not require these tests, the Order's restrictions remain in effect until the Order is modified or revoked by EPA based on submission of this or other relevant information.

P-25-66 (40 CFR 721.12256)

Chemical Name: Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)carbomonocycle-. salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: 303323.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: June 23, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the PMN substance will be as an ingredient used in the manufacture of photoresist. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substance (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the cation of the PMN substance and the cation photodegradation product are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the cation of the PMN substance will persist in the environment for more than six months and that its potential to bioaccumulate is unknown. EPA estimates that the cation photodegradation product will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on analogy to sulfonium compounds, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, irritation to the skin, eyes, and respiratory tract, eye corrosion, neurological, and systemic effects for the sulfonium cation. Based on photoreactivity, EPA has also identified concerns for photosensitization. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has also identified concerns for genetic toxicity. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture of the PMN substance beyond the time limits specified in the Order without submittal to EPA the results of certain testing described in the Testing section of the Order;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS;

• No processing of the PMN substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No domestic manufacture of the PMN substance (i.e., import only);

• Import of the PMN substance only in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less; and

• No exceedance of the confidential annual importation volume listed the Order.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information about the physical/chemical properties, fate, bioaccumulation, environmental hazard, and human health effects of the PMN substance may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. The submitter has agreed not to exceed the time limits specified in the Order without performing the required Tier I and Tier II testing outlined in the Testing section of the Order.

P-25-70 (40 CFR 721.12257)

Chemical Name: Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halo carbomonocycle)-, salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 25, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the PMN substance will be as an ingredient used in the manufacture of photoresist. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substance (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the cation of the PMN substance and the cation photodegradation product are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the cation of the PMN substance will persist in the environment for more than six months and that its potential to bioaccumulate is unknown. EPA estimates that the cation photodegradation product will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, irritation to the skin and respiratory tract, eye corrosion, genetic toxicity, and neurological and systemic effects for the sulfonium cation. Based on photoreactivity, EPA has also identified concerns for photosensitization. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture of the PMN substance beyond the time limits specified in the Order without submittal to EPA the results of certain testing described in the Testing section of the Order;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS;

• No processing of the PMN substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No domestic manufacture of the PMN substance (i.e., import only);

• Import of the PMN substance only in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less; and

• No exceedance of the confidential annual importation volume listed the Order.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information about the physical/chemical properties, fate, bioaccumulation, environmental hazard, and human health effects of the PMN substance may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. The submitter has agreed not to exceed the time limits specified in the Order without performing the required Tier I and Tier II testing outlined in the Testing section of the Order.

P-25-71 (40 CFR 721.12258)

Chemical Name: Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halocarbomonocycle)-, salt with trihalobenzoate (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: Not available.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: July 28, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the PMN substance will be as an ingredient used in the manufacture of photoresist. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substance (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the anion and cation of the PMN substance and the cation photodegradation product are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the anion and cation of the PMN substance will persist in the environment for more than six months and that their potential to bioaccumulate is unknown. EPA estimates that the cation photodegradation product will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, irritation to the skin and respiratory tract, eye corrosion, genetic toxicity, and neurological and systemic effects for the sulfonium cation. Based on photoreactivity, EPA has also identified concerns for photosensitization. Based on OECD QSAR Toolbox alert, EPA has also identified concerns for skin sensitization for the anion. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture of the PMN substance beyond the time limits specified in the Order without submittal to EPA the results of certain testing described in the Testing section of the Order;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS;

• No processing of the PMN substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No domestic manufacture of the PMN substance (i.e., import only);

• Import of the PMN substance only in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less; and

• No exceedance of the confidential annual importation volume listed the Order.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information about the physical/chemical properties, fate, bioaccumulation, environmental hazard, and human health effects of the PMN substance may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. The submitter has agreed not to exceed the time limits specified in the Order without performing the required Tier I and Tier II testing outlined in the Testing section of the Order.

P-25-97 (40 CFR 721.12259)

Chemical Name: Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with carbopolycycloalkyl ester polysubstitutedarylhetero-acid (generic).

CASRN or Accession No.: 30367.

Effective Date of TSCA Order: August 20, 2025.

Basis for TSCA Order: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the PMN substance will be for photoacid generator use at customer sites. Based on the physical/chemical properties of the PMN substance (as described in the New Chemical Program's PBT category at 64 FR 60194; November 1999) and in the absence of data, the anion of the PMN substance and the cation photodegradation product are potentially persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals. EPA estimates that the anion of the PMN substance will persist in the environment for more than six months and that its potential to bioaccumulate is unknown. EPA estimates that the cation photodegradation product will persist in the environment for more than six months and estimates a bioaccumulation factor of greater than or equal to 5,000. Based on comparison to analogous chemical substances, EPA has identified concerns for acute toxicity, irritation to the skin and respiratory tract, eye corrosion, genetic toxicity, and neurological and systemic effects for the sulfonium cation. Based on photoreactivity, EPA has also identified concerns for photosensitization. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to assess the human health hazard of the anion of the PMN substance. Due to insufficient information, EPA was unable to estimate the environmental hazard of the PMN substance. The Order was issued under TSCA sections 5(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and 5(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I), based on a finding that in the absence of sufficient information to permit a reasoned evaluation, the substance may present an unreasonable risk of injury to human health or the environment. To protect against these risks, the Order requires:

• No manufacture of the PMN substance beyond the time limits specified in the Order without submittal to EPA the results of certain testing described in the Testing section of the Order;

• Use of personal protective equipment where there is a potential for dermal exposure;

• Establishment of a hazard communication program, including human health and environmental precautionary statements on each label and in the SDS;

• No processing of the PMN substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process;

• Use of the PMN substance only for the confidential use listed in the Order;

• No domestic manufacture of the PMN substance (i.e., import only);

• Import of the PMN substance only in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less; and

• No exceedance of the confidential annual importation volume listed the Order.

The proposed SNUR would designate as a “significant new use” the absence of these protective measures.

Potentially Useful Information: EPA has determined that certain information about the physical/chemical properties, fate, bioaccumulation, environmental hazard, and human health effects of the PMN substance may be potentially useful in support of a request by the PMN submitter to modify the Order, or if a manufacturer or processor is considering submitting a SNUN for a significant new use that will be designated by this SNUR. The submitter has agreed not to exceed the time limits specified in the Order without performing the required Tier I and Tier II testing outlined in the Testing section of the Order.

IV. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Additional information about these statutes and Executive orders can be found at https://www.epa.gov/laws-regulations.

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review

This action proposes to establish SNURs for new chemical substances that were the subject of PMNs. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has exempted these types of actions from review under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993).

B. Executive Order 14192: Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation

Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) does not apply because a significant new use rule for a new chemical under TSCA section 5 is exempted from review under Executive Order 12866.

C. Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

According to the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information that requires OMB approval under PRA, unless it has been approved by OMB and displays a currently valid OMB control number. The OMB control numbers for EPA's regulations in title 40 of the CFR, after appearing in the Federal Register, are listed in 40 CFR part 9, and included on the related collection instrument or form, if applicable.

The information collection requirements related to SNURs have already been approved by OMB pursuant to PRA under OMB control number 2070-0038 (EPA ICR No. 1188). This action does not impose any burden requiring additional OMB approval. If an entity were to submit a SNUN to the Agency, the annual burden is estimated to average between 30 and 170 hours per submission. This burden estimate includes the time needed to review instructions, search existing data sources, gather and maintain the data needed, and complete, review, and submit the required SNUN.

EPA always welcomes your feedback on the burden estimates. When submitting comments on these proposed SNURs, include comments about the accuracy of the burden estimate, and any suggested methods for improving the collection instruments or instruction or minimizing respondent burden, including through the use of automated collection techniques.

D. Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

I certify that this action will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the RFA (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.). The requirement to submit a SNUN applies to any person (including small or large entities) who intends to engage in any activity described in the final rule as a “significant new use.” Because these uses are “new,” based on all information currently available to EPA, EPA has concluded that no small or large entities presently engage in such activities.

A SNUR requires that any person who intends to engage in such activity in the future must first notify EPA by submitting a SNUN. Although some small entities may decide to pursue a significant new use in the future, EPA cannot presently determine how many, if any, there may be. However, EPA's experience to date is that, in response to the promulgation of SNURs covering over 1,000 chemicals, the Agency receives only a small number of notices per year. For example, the number of SNUNs received was 9 in fiscal year FY2022, 23 in FY2023, and 7 in FY2024, and only a fraction of these submissions were from small businesses.

In addition, the Agency currently offers relief to qualifying small businesses by reducing the SNUN submission fee from $37,000 to $6,480. This lower fee reduces the total reporting and recordkeeping cost of submitting a SNUN to about $14,967 per SNUN submission for qualifying small firms. Therefore, the potential economic impacts of complying with these proposed SNURs are not expected to be significant or adversely impact a substantial number of small entities. In a SNUR that published in the Federal Register of June 2, 1997 (62 FR 29684) (FRL-5597-1), the Agency presented its general determination that SNURs are not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, which was provided to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA)

This action does not contain an unfunded mandate of $100 million or more (in 1995 dollars) in any one year as described in UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1531-1538, and does not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. Based on EPA's experience with proposing and finalizing SNURs, State, local, and Tribal governments have not been impacted by SNURs, and EPA does not have any reasons to believe that any State, local, or Tribal government will be impacted by these SNURs. In addition, the estimated costs of this action to the private sector do not exceed $183 million or more in any one year (the 1995 dollars are adjusted to 2023 dollars for inflation using the GDP implicit price deflator). The estimated costs for this action are discussed in Unit I.D.

F. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

This action will not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999), because it is not expected to have a substantial direct effect on States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. Accordingly, the requirements of Executive Order 13132 do not apply to this action.

G. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

This action will not have Tribal implications as specified in Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000), because it is not expected to have substantial direct effects on Indian Tribes, significantly or uniquely affect the communities of Indian Tribal governments and does not involve or impose any requirements that affect Indian Tribes. Accordingly, the requirements of Executive Order 13175 do not apply to this action.

H. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health Risks and Safety Risks

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997), because it does not concern an environmental health or safety risk. Since this action does not concern a human health risk, EPA's 2021 Policy on Children's Health also does not apply. Although the establishment of these SNURs do not address an existing children's environmental health concern because the chemical uses involved are not ongoing uses, SNURs require that persons notify EPA at least 90 days before commencing manufacture (defined by statute to include import) or processing of the identified chemical substances for an activity that is designated as a significant new use by the SNUR. This notification allows EPA to assess the intended uses to identify potential risks and take appropriate actions before the activities commence.

I. Executive Order 13211: Actions Concerning Regulations That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

This action is not a “significant energy action” as defined in Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001), because it is not likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy.

J. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

This action does not involve any technical standards subject to NTTAA section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 note).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 721

Environmental protection, Chemicals, Hazardous substances, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Mary Elissa Reaves,
Director, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA proposes to amend 40 CFR chapter I as follows:

PART 721—SIGNIFICANT NEW USES OF CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES

1. The authority citation for part 721 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2604, 2607, and 2625(c).

2. Add §§ 721.12225 through 721.12259 to subpart E to read as follows:

* * * * *

Sec.
721.12225 Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., reaction products with substituted alkyloxirane.
721.12226 Manganate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)-.
721.12227 Ferrate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, iron(3+) manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)-.
721.12228 1H,4H,14H,17H-2,16:3,15-Dimethano-5H,6H,7H,8H,9H,10H,11H,12H,13H,18H,19H,20H,21H,22H,23H,24H,25H,26H-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,15,16,17a,18a,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a-tetracosaazabispentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,17,19,21,23,25-dodecone, dodecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,18:3,17-Dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,17,18,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a-octacosaazabispentaleno[1′″″,6′″″:5″″, 6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3′″,4′″]pentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:1′,2′,3′-gh]pentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,19,21,23,25,27,29-tetradecone, tetradecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,20:3,19-Dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,16a,17a,19,20,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a,31a,32a,33a,34a-dotriacontaazabispentaleno[1′″″,6′″″:5″″,6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3′″,4′″]pentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,21,23,25,27,29,31,33-hexadecone, hexadecahydro-, stereoisomer).
721.12229 Multi-walled carbon nanotubes.
721.12230 Mixed metal oxide (generic).
721.12231 Rosin, fumarated, polymer with adipic acid and glycerol.
721.12232 Derivatives of fats and oils, plant based, polycyclic acids functionalized, aromatic acids, polyester with diols and triols (generic).
721.12233 Multi-walled carbon nanotubes.
721.12234 Polysubstitutedcarbocycle, polyhydroxy, polyalkyl (generic).
721.12235 Cashew, nutshell liq., polymer with epichlorohydrin and glycol (generic).
721.12236 Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic).
721.12237 Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic).
721.12238 Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic).
721.12239 Functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (generic).
721.12240 Functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (generic).
721.12241 Substitutedheterocyclic onium compound, salt with fluoropolysubstitutedalkyl substitutedtricycloalkane carboxylate (1:1), polymer with 4-ethenyl-2-methoxylphenol and fluorosubstitutedaromaticalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, di-Me 2,2′-(1,2-diazenediyl)bis[2- methylpropanoate]-initiated (generic).
721.12242 Dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and fluorocarbomonocyclealkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (generic).
721.12243 Dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and alkylcycloalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (generic).
721.12244 Lithium dihalo (oxalato)borate(1-) (generic).
721.12245 Carbamodithioic acid, N,N-bis(phenylmethyl)-, compd. with 2,2′-dithiobis[ethanamine] (2:1).
721.12246 Benzene, [alkyl [polycycloalkyl]-yl] polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).
721.12247 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-fluoro-alky (generic).
721.12248 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).
721.12249 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-polyfluoro- (generic).
721.12250 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-fluoro- (generic).
721.12251 Phenyl carboxylic acid, alkylcycloalkyl, phenylalkanediyl ester (generic).
721.12252 Fluoro substituted polyphenyl alkyl (generic).
721.12253 Polyphenyl, ethoxy-polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).
721.12254 Transition metal polykis (heteroatom substituted carbomonocycle), hydroxy- oxo- (generic).
721.12255 Heteromonocyclealkanol, homopolymer, monoalkyl ether (generic).
721.12256 Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)carbomonocycle-. salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (generic).
721.12257 Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halo carbomonocycle)-, salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (generic).
721.12258 Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halocarbomonocycle)-, salt with trihalobenzoate (generic).
721.12259 Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with carbopolycycloalkyl ester polysubstitutedarylhetero-acid (generic).

* * * * *

§ 721.12225 Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., reaction products with substituted alkyloxirane and alkyl acid (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., reaction products with substituted alkyloxirane and alkyl acid (PMN P-21-76) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), and (3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1) and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: skin sensitization and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12226 Manganate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)-.

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified as manganate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)- (PMN P-22-40; CAS No. 2073840-04-5) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 1000.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin sensitization, reproductive toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(b) and (c). For purposes of § 721.80(b) and (c), the process remains enclosed as long as the only releases are from sampling, dust filter changes, loss of integrity or failure of the manufacturing process equipment or control systems. It is a significant new use to use the substance other than as a component in manufacture of high-performance batteries. It is a significant new use to use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to workers. It is a significant new use to perform the dust filter change more than two times a year. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance at a site that has off-gas waste streams unless all such waste streams are captured and routed through engineering controls that achieve a total combined efficiency of 99.9% destruction of the substance. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance unless the concentration of manganese does not exceed the confidential percentage by weight listed in the Order.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, when not in solid form, by landfill. The substance may be disposed of by landfill at hazardous waste landfill facilities that are in compliance with RCRA subtitle C and D, when in solid form. The substance or waste streams containing the substance must be disposed of by incineration, when not in solid form. It is a significant new use to exceed the confidential disposal by incineration limit listed in the Order. This limit does not apply to quantities sent for incineration at a hazardous waste incineration facility that is compliant with RCRA subtitle C.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4), where N=0.2.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12227 Ferrate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, iron(3+) manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)-.

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified as ferrate(4-), hexakis(cyano-.kappa.C)-, iron(3+) manganese(2+) sodium, (OC-6-11)- (PMN P-22-41; CAS No. 2073839-30-0) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 10.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin sensitization, reproductive toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(b) and (c). For purposes of § 721.80(b) and (c), the process remains enclosed as long as the only releases are from sampling, dust filter changes, loss of integrity or failure of the manufacturing process equipment or control systems. It is a significant new use to use the substance other than as a component in manufacture of high-performance batteries. It is a significant new use to use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to workers. It is a significant new use to perform the dust filter change more than two times a year. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance at a site that has off-gas waste streams unless all such waste streams are captured and routed through engineering controls that achieve a total combined efficiency of 99.9% destruction of the substance. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance unless the concentration of manganese does not exceed the confidential percentage by weight listed in the Order.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, when not in solid form, by landfill. The substance may be disposed of by landfill at hazardous waste landfill at a facility that is in compliance with RCRA subtitle C and D, when in solid form. The substance or waste streams containing the substance must be disposed of by incineration, when not in solid form. It is a significant new use to exceed the confidential disposal by incineration limit listed in the Order. This limit does not apply to quantities sent for incineration at a hazardous waste incineration facility that is compliant with RCRA subtitle C.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4), where N=2.0.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12228 1H,4H,14H,17H-2,16:3,15-Dimethano-5H,6H,7H,8H,9H,10H,11H,12H,13H,18H,19H,20H,21H,22H,23H,24H,25H,26H-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,15,16,17a,18a,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a-tetracosaazabispentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,17,19,21,23,25-dodecone, dodecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,18:3,17-Dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,17,18,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a-octacosaazabispentaleno[1′″″,6′″″:5″″, 6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3′″,4′″]pentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:1′,2′,3′-gh]pentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,19,21,23,25,27,29-tetradecone, tetradecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,20:3,19-Dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,16a,17a,19,20,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a,31a,32a,33a,34a-dotriacontaazabispentaleno[1′″″,6′″″:5″″,6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3′″,4′″]pentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,21,23,25,27,29,31,33-hexadecone, hexadecahydro-, stereoisomer).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substances identified as 1H,4H,14H,17H-2,16:3,15-dimethano-5H,6H,7H,8H,9H,10H,11H,12H,13H,18H,19H,20H,21H,22H,23H,24H,25H,26H-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,15,16,17a,18a,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a-tetracosaazabispentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g′h′]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,17,19,21,23,25-dodecone, dodecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,18:3,17-dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,17,18,19a,20a,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a-octacosaazabispentaleno[1′″″,6′″″:5″″, 6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3′″,4′″]pentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:1′,2′,3′-gh]pentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,19,21,23,25,27,29-tetradecone, tetradecahydro-, stereoisomer; 2,20:3,19-dimethano-2,3,4a,5a,6a,7a,8a,9a,10a,11a,12a,13a,14a,15a,16a,17a,19,20,21a,22a,23a,24a,25a,26a,27a,28a,29a,30a,31a,32a,33a,34a-dotriacontaazabispentaleno[1′″″,6′″″:5″″,6″″,7″″]cycloocta[1″″,2″″,3″″:3′″,4′″]pentaleno[1′″,6′″:5″,6″,7″]cycloocta[1″,2″,3″:3′,4′]pentaleno[1′,6′:5,6,7]cycloocta[1,2,3-gh:1′,2′,3′-g'h']cycloocta[1,2,3-cd:5,6,7-c′d′]dipentalene-1,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,21,23,25,27,29,31,33-hexadecone, hexadecahydro-, stereoisomer (PMN P-22-158; CASRNs 283175-97-3; 259886-50-5; 259886-51-6) are subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substances after they have been incorporated into a polymer matrix, or when incorporated into a consumer product at or below 1.7% by weight (calculated by the weight of all three substances combined) and packaged as a consumer product.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(ii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. It is a significant new use to process for use or use the substances in a consumer product unless the concentration of the substances combined does not exceed 1.7% by weight in the consumer product.

(iii) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4) where N=18.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (c), (f) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of these substances.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12229 Multi-walled carbon nanotubes.

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified as multi-walled carbon nanotubes (PMN P-22-163) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been embedded or incorporated into a polymer matrix that itself has been reacted (cured); when embedded in a permanent solid polymer form that is not intended to undergo further processing; or when incorporated into an article. These exemptions apply unless/until the polymer matrix or article has been shredded or processed such that dust containing the substance is generated. Once the matrix or article containing the substance is shredded or processed such that dust containing the substance is generated, the requirements of this section apply.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 50 at the confidential site listed in the Order or at sites where batteries or the other confidential items listed in the Order containing the PMN substance are only recycled, or an APF of at least 1,000 at all other sites, prior to the receipt of exposure monitoring results, and in accordance with Table 2 of the Order once exposure monitoring results are available.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: eye irritation, genetic toxicity, carcinogenicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f). It is a significant new use to use the substance other than as an additive used in battery manufacture. It is a significant new use to process the substance without the use of engineering controls with an overall minimum efficiency of 94%. It is a significant new use to process for use or use the substance in the final battery when the concentration of the substance exceeds the confidential concentration listed in the Order.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12230 Mixed metal oxide (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as mixed metal oxide (PMNs P-22-187 and P-24-88) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been entrained in cured coating.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (5), (b), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 10.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: specific target organ toxicity and carcinogenicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in a solid form other than when using dust controls with a capture and control efficiency of >97%.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (j) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section

§ 721.12231 Rosin, fumarated, polymer with adipic acid and glycerol.

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified as rosin, fumarated, polymer with adipic acid and glycerol (PMN P-23-96; CASRN 2888640-13-7) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: eye irritation and skin sensitization. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(o).

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4) where N=330.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12232 Derivatives of fats and oils, plant based, polycyclic acids functionalized, aromatic acids, polyester with diols and triols (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as derivatives of fats and oils, plant based, polycyclic acids functionalized, aromatic acids, polyester with diols and triols (PMN P-23-99) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or cured.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 10.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: skin irritation, eye irritation, skin sensitization, reproductive toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(o). It is a significant new use to use the substance in spray applications.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4), where N=21. For purposes of 721.91(a)(7), the control technology is primary and secondary wastewater treatment as defined in 40 CFR part 133 and the percentage removal of the substance resulting from use of the specified control technology is 90%.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12233 Multi-walled carbon nanotubes.

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified as multi-walled carbon nanotubes (PMN P-23-105) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely entrained or incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 1000.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: eye irritation, skin sensitization, respiratory sensitization, specific target organ toxicity, reproductive toxicity, genetic toxicity, and carcinogenicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), (o), and (t). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in solid form unless using engineering controls with a minimum efficiency of 95% capture and 99% control. Engineering controls are not needed when the substance is in liquid solution or dispersion. It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance unless the confidential residual listed in the Order is present at the confidential limit listed in the Order or less by weight.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12234 Polysubstitutedcarbocycle, polyhydroxy, polyalkyl (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as polysubstitutedcarbocycle, polyhydroxy, polyalkyl (PMN P-23-156) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 50, or 1000 if spray applied.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: respiratory sensitization, skin sensitization, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f). It is a significant new use to process for use or use the substance in a consumer product where the concentration of the substance is equal to or exceeds the confidential percentage in formulation listed in the Order.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4) where N=19.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12235 Cashew, nutshell liq., polymer with epichlorohydrin and glycol (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as cashew, nutshell liq., polymer with epichlorohydrin and glycol (PMN P-24-45) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or cured.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 50.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: skin irritation, eye irritation, reproductive toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(o). It is a significant new use to spray apply the substance.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12236 Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (PMN P-24-54) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), g(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: eye corrosion, skin corrosion, skin sensitization, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(g) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the substance.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12237 Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (PMN P-24-55) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: eye corrosion, skin corrosion, skin sensitization, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(g) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the substance.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12238 Fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamine (PMN P-24-56) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), g(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: eye corrosion, skin corrosion, skin sensitization, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(g) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the substance.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i), and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12239 Functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (PMN P-24-58) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1) and (3) and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, serious eye damage, skin corrosion, skin sensitization, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(g) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the substance.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12240 Functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as functionalized fatty acids, reaction products with alkene polyamines (PMN P-24-59) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), g(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, serious eye damage, skin corrosion, skin sensitization, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(g) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the substance.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12241 Substitutedheterocyclic onium compound, salt with fluoropolysubstitutedalkyl substitutedtricycloalkane carboxylate (1:1), polymer with 4-ethenyl-2-methoxylphenol and fluorosubstitutedaromaticalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, di-Me 2,2′-(1,2-diazenediyl)bis[2-methylpropanoate]-initiated (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as substitutedheterocyclic onium compound, salt with fluoropolysubstitutedalkyl substitutedtricycloalkane carboxylate (1:1), polymer with 4-ethenyl-2-methoxylphenol and fluorosubstitutedaromaticalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, di-Me 2,2′-(1,2-diazenediyl)bis[2-methylpropanoate]-initiated (PMN P-24-98) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 9 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12242 Dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and fluorocarbomonocyclealkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and fluorocarbomonocyclealkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (PMN P-25-60) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 9 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12243 Dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and alkylcycloalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as dibenzothiophenium, 5-phenyl-, salt with fluoroheterosubstitutedalkyl heterosubstitutedhalosubstitutedaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate (1:1), polymer with 3- ethenylphenol and alkylcycloalkyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate (PMN P-25-64) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 9 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12244 Lithium dihalo (oxalato)borate(1-) (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as lithium dihalo (oxalato)borate(1-) (PMN P-24-109) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been sealed in a battery.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 10.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, skin sensitization, serious eye damage, reproductive toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(o).

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4), where N=1.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12245 Carbamodithioic acid, N,N-bis(phenylmethyl)-, compd. with 2,2′-dithiobis[ethanamine] (2:1).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified as carbamodithioic acid, N,N-bis(phenylmethyl)-, compd. with 2,2′-dithiobis[ethanamine] (2:1) (PMN P-24-112; CAS No. 239446-62-9) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance when completely reacted or cured.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 10.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin sensitization, reproductive toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(o). It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance other than by import in a pellet form into the United States (i.e., no domestic manufacture).

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12246 Benzene, [alkyl [polycycloalkyl]-yl] polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as benzene, [alkyl [polycycloalkyl]-yl] polyfluoro-alkyl- (PMN P-24-146) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance when sealed inside a display.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance other than in a liquid solution.

(iv) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) and (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12247 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-fluoro-alky (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-fluoro-alky (PMN P-24-148) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: reproductive toxicity and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by incineration other than by hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12248 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-polyfluoro-alkyl (PMN P-24-149) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: reproductive toxicity and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by incineration other than by hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12249 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-polyfluoro- (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-polyfluoro- (PMN P-24-150) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: reproductive toxicity and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by incineration other than by hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12250 Substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-fluoro- (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as substituted polyphenyl, alkyl-alkyl-fluoro- (PMN P-24-151) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: reproductive toxicity and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by incineration other than by hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12251 Phenyl carboxylic acid, alkylcycloalkyl, phenylalkanediyl ester (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as phenyl carboxylic acid, alkylcycloalkyl, phenylalkanediyl ester (PMN P-24-152) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by hazardous waste landfill other than at a facility that is in compliance with RCRA Subtitle C.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12252 Fluoro substituted polyphenyl alkyl (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as fluoro substituted polyphenyl alkyl (PMN P-24-153) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: reproductive toxicity and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by incineration unless hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA Subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds is used.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12253 Polyphenyl, ethoxy-polyfluoro-alkyl- (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as polyphenyl, ethoxy-polyfluoro-alkyl- (PMN P-24-154) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k) and (o). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process, or use the substance in any manner that generates a vapor, mist, dust, or aerosol containing the substance.

(iv) Disposal. It is a significant new use to dispose of the substance, or waste streams containing the substance, by incineration unless hazardous waste incineration in compliance with RCRA Subtitle C, incineration above 1,000 degrees C for at least two seconds is used.

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(1).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12254 Transition metal polykis (heteroatom substituted carbomonocycle), hydroxy- oxo- (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as transition metal polykis (heteroatom substituted carbomonocycle), hydroxy- oxo- (PMN P-24-163) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been incorporated into an article.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3) through (6), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1) and (4), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible. For purposes of § 721.63(a)(5), respirators must provide a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) assigned protection factor (APF) of at least 1000 when the proportion of the substance with a particle size less than 10 microns is > 0.1% (by weight). When the proportion of the substance with a particle size less than 10 microns is ≤0.1% (by weight), the worker respirator requirement does not apply.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), and (5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k).

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12255 Heteromonocyclealkanol, homopolymer, monoalkyl ether (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as heteromonocyclealkanol, homopolymer, monoalkyl ether (PMN P-25-58) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (d), (f), (g)(1), (g)(3)(iii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: skin irritation and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(k). It is a significant new use to manufacture, process for use or use the substance in any manner that results in inhalation exposure to the substance.

(iv) Disposal. Requirements as specified in § 721.85(a)(1) through (3), (b)(1) through (3), and (c)(1) through (3). For purposes of § 721.85(a)(2), (b)(2), and (c)(2), the landfill must be a hazardous waste landfill facility that is in compliance with subtitles C and D of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).

(v) Release to water. Requirements as specified in § 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4), where N=140. For purposes of 721.91(a)(7), the control technology is primary and secondary wastewater treatment as defined in 40 CFR part 133 and the percentage removal of the substance resulting from use of the specified control technology is 50%.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (k) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12256 Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)carbomonocycle-. salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)carbomonocycle-. salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (PMN P-25-66) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 9 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12257 Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halo carbomonocycle)-, salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halo carbomonocycle)-, salt with dihalo-sulfoalkyl [(alkenylcarbomonocycle)substituted] trisubstituted benzoate, polymer with alkenylcarbomonocycle and alkylcarbomonocycle alkyl alkenoate (PMN P-25-70) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 9 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12258 Sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halocarbomonocycle)-, salt with trihalobenzoate (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as sulfonium, bis(dihalo carbomonocycle)(halocarbomonocycle)-, salt with trihalobenzoate (PMN P-25-71) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 9 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

§ 721.12259 Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with carbopolycycloalkyl ester polysubstitutedarylhetero-acid (generic).

(a) Chemical substance and significant new uses subject to reporting. (1) The chemical substance identified generically as aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with carbopolycycloalkyl ester polysubstitutedarylhetero-acid (PMN P-25-97) is subject to reporting under this section for the significant new uses described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The requirements of this section do not apply to quantities of the substance after they have been completely reacted or adhered (during photolithographic processes) onto a semiconductor wafer surface or similar manufactured article used in the production of semiconductor technologies.

(2) The significant new uses are:

(i) Protection in the workplace. Requirements as specified in § 721.63(a)(1), (a)(2)(i) and (iii), (a)(3), and (c). When determining which persons are reasonably likely to be exposed as required for § 721.63(a)(1), engineering control measures (e.g., enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation) or administrative control measures (e.g., workplace policies and procedures) shall be considered and implemented to prevent exposure, where feasible.

(ii) Hazard communication. Requirements as specified in § 721.72(a) through (f), (g)(1), (g)(2)(i) through (iii) and (g)(v), (g)(3)(i) and (ii), and (g)(5). For purposes of § 721.72(e), the concentration is set at 1.0% by weight or volume. For purposes of § 721.72(g)(1), this substance may cause: acute toxicity, skin irritation, serious eye damage, skin sensitization, genetic toxicity, and specific target organ toxicity. Alternative hazard and warning statements that meet the criteria of the Globally Harmonized System and OSHA Hazard Communication Standard may be used.

(iii) Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities. Requirements as specified in § 721.80(f), (k), and (t). It is a significant new use to import the substance other than in solution unless in sealed containers weighing 5 kilograms or less. It is a significant new use to process the substance in any way that generates vapor, dust, mist, or aerosol in a non-enclosed process. It is a significant new use to manufacture the substance longer than 18 months.

(b) Specific requirements. The provisions of subpart A of this part apply to this section except as modified by this paragraph (b).

(1) Recordkeeping. Recordkeeping requirements as specified in § 721.125(a) through (i) are applicable to manufacturers, importers, and processors of this substance.

(2) Limitation or revocation of certain notification requirements. The provisions of § 721.185 apply to this section.

[FR Doc. 2026-11319 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P