DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7098-N-20; OMB Control No.: 2502-0447]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Service Coordinators in Multifamily Housing

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: August 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Darian Ziegler, PRA Liaison, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Darian Ziegler, PRA Liaison, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email Darian.Ziegler@hud.gov, telephone 202-402-4144. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Ziegler.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Service Coordinators in Multifamily Housing.

OMB Approval Number: 2502-0447.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with change of previously approved collection for which approval has expired.

Form Number: HUD-91186, HUD-91186-A, HUD-50080-SCMF, HUD-2530, HUD-2880, SF-424, SF-424-Supp and SF-LLL, HUD-91186-CALC.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The collection of information is necessary to ensure efficient and proper use of funds for eligible activities.

This information collection will assist HUD in better determining the need and eligibility when reviewing a new request for funding and effectively assess the continued need for renewals. The information will also enable HUD and the grantees to more effectively evaluate their program performance, account for funds and maintain appropriate program records.

Grant funds are taken to pay costs previously incurred and are obtained through use of the electronic Line of Credit Control System (eLOCCS).

Respondents (i.e., affected public): Multifamily Housing assisted housing owners.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10,600.

Estimated Number of Responses: 15,000.

Frequency of Response: Quarterly to annually.

Average Hours per Response: 5.

Total Estimated Burdens: 7,600.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Paul M. Olin,
Acting General Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing.

[FR Doc. 2026-11309 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P