DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-0466; Airspace Docket No. 25-AWP-138]

RIN 2120-AA66

Establishment of Class E Airspace; Wickenburg, AZ

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action establishes Class E airspace at Wickenburg, AZ. This action supports new instrument procedures and instrument flight rule (IFR) operations.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, September 3, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeffrey Claypool, Federal Aviation Administration, Operations Support Group, Central Service Center, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177; telephone (817) 222-5711.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it establishes Class E airspace to support IFR operations at this airport.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2025-0466 in the Federal Register (90 FR 18932; May 5, 2025) proposing to establish Class E airspace at Wickenburg, AZ. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. Four comments were received: three (3) comments noting an error in a set of geographic coordinates—one suggesting that the FAA recirculate the NPRM with the correct coordinates; and one (1) supporting the action.

In response, the geographic coordinates have been corrected, verified, and updated in this action—a detailed explanation is provided in Differences from the NPRM. As the correction is primarily ministerial in nature, does not significantly affect the airspace as proposed, and does not impose additional operating requirements within the airspace, the FAA has determined that good cause exists for not recirculating this action for public comment contrary to the comment recommendation received.

No response is provided for the comment supporting this action.

Incorporation by Reference

Class E airspace designations are published in paragraph 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

Differences From the NPRM

Subsequent to publication, a typographical error was discovered in the proposal and airspace legal description in the NPRM. The geographic coordinates “lat 33°59′31″ N, long 112°32′238″ W” should have been “lat 33°59′30″ N, long 112°32′23″ W”—the latitude coordinate is being adjusted to more accurately fall on the 12.8-mile radius.

Additionally, the geographic coordinates “lat 33°49′30″ N, long 112°58′57″ W” are also being adjusted to “lat 33°49′31″ N, long 112°58′58″ W” to more accurately fall on the 12.8-mile radius.

As this correction and adjustments are minor and do not significantly change the airspace as proposed, nor do they impose additional operating requirements within the airspace, the FAA has determined that good cause exists for not recirculating this action for public comment. The correction and adjustment are therefore included in this action.

The Rule

This action modifies 14 CFR part 71 by establishing Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Wickenburg Municipal Airport, Wickenburg, AZ, beginning at point lat 34°01′27″ N, long 112°32′48″ W to lat 34°01′14″ N, long 112°31′50″ W to lat 33°59′30″ N, long 112°32′23″ W then following the 12.8-mile radius from the airport clockwise to lat 33°49′31″ N, long 112°58′58″ W to lat 33°51′03″ N, long 113°02′00″ W to lat 33°52′07″ N, long 113°01′13″ W then following the 12.8-mile radius from the airport clockwise to the point of origination.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1F, “Environmental Impacts: Policies and Procedures,” paragraph 5-6.5.a. This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

AWP AZ E5 Wickenburg, AZ [Establish]

Wickenburg Municipal Airport, AZ

(Lat 33°58′14″ N, long 112°47′42″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Wickenburg Municipal Airport, Wickenburg, AZ, beginning at point lat 34°01′27″ N, long 112°32′48″ W to lat 34°01′14″ N, long 112°31′50″ W to lat 33°59′30″ N, long 112°32′23″ W then following the 12.8-mile radius from the airport clockwise to lat 33°49′31″ N, long 112°58′58″ W to lat 33°51′03″ N, long 113°02′00″ W to lat 33°52′07″ N, long 113°01′13″ W then following the 12.8-mile radius from the airport clockwise to the point of origination.

* * * * *

Issued in Fort Worth, Texas, on June 3, 2026.
Courtney E. Johns,
Acting Manager, Operations Support Group, ATO Central Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-11304 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P