DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0674]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within the USCG East District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a special local regulation for the Blackbeard Festival, on the Hampton River, from June 13 through 14, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the USCG East District identifies the regulated area for this event in Hampton, VA. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.501 will be enforced for the Blackbeard Festival regulated area listed in Table 3 to paragraph (i)(3) to § 100.501 from 2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. on June 13 and 14, 2026; and from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m. on June 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LCDR Justin Z. Strassfield, Sector Virginia Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; by phone, at (206) 815-7367, or by email, at VirginiaWaterways@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation in 33 CFR 100.501 for Blackbeard Festivals regulated area from 2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. on June 13 and June 14, 2026, rather than on the first weekend of June. The enforcement period announced here differs from the enforcement periods noted for Blackbeard Festival in Table 3 to paragraph (i)(3), but, as noted in paragraph (c) of § 100.501, the enforcement periods for each special local regulation identified in paragraph (i) of this section are subject to change. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Section 100.501 specifies the location of the regulated area, which encompasses portions of the Hampton River in Hampton, VA. During the enforcement period, the entry of vessels or persons into this zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

Peggy M. Britton,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia.

[FR Doc. 2026-11301 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P