INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 731-TA-1740 (Final)]

Multifunctional Acrylate and Methacrylate Monomers and Oligomers From South Korea; Supplemental Schedule for the Final Phase of the Investigation

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

DATES: May 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Junie Joseph ((202) 205-3363), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this proceeding may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Effective August 25, 2025, the Commission established a general schedule for the conduct of the final phase of its investigations on multifunctional acrylate and methacrylate monomers and oligomers (“MAMMOs”) from South Korea and Taiwan (90 FR 42984, September 5, 2025) following a preliminary determination by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) that imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan were being subsidized by the government of Taiwan (90 FR 42184, August 29, 2025). Commerce subsequently published its preliminary determination that imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan were being sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”) (90 FR 43409, September 9, 2025). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on September 5, 2025 (90 FR 42984, September 5, 2025). All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate. Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission revised its schedule effective November 25, 2025 (90 FR 55175, December 1, 2025). Due to the additional tolling of 21 days by Commerce, the Commission again revised its schedule effective December 11, 2025 (90 FR 58307, December 16, 2025).

On January 26, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative countervailing duty determination with respect to MAMMOs from Taiwan (91 FR 3114, January 26, 2026) and on February 3, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative antidumping duty determination with respect to MAMMOs from Taiwan (91 FR 4866, February 3, 2026). The Commission subsequently issued its final determinations that an industry in the United States was materially injured by reason of imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan that were found by Commerce to be sold in the United States at LTFV and subsidized by the government of Taiwan (91 FR 11337, March 9, 2026).

On January 5, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary affirmative determination of sales at LTFV with respect to imports of MAMMOs from South Korea (91 FR 244, January 5, 2026, as amended in 91 FR 5429, February 6, 2026). On May 27, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative antidumping duty determination with respect to imports of MAMMOs from South Korea (91 FR 31415, May 27, 2026). Accordingly, the Commission currently is issuing a supplemental schedule for the final phase of its antidumping duty investigation on imports of MAMMOs from South Korea.

This supplemental schedule is as follows: the deadline for filing supplemental party comments on Commerce's final antidumping duty determination with respect to MAMMOs from South Korea is 5:15 p.m. on June 3, 2026. Supplemental party comments may address only Commerce's final determination regarding imports of MAMMOs from South Korea. These supplemental final comments may not contain new factual information and may not exceed five (5) pages in length. The supplemental staff report in the final phase of this proceeding will be placed in the nonpublic record on June 17, 2026, and a public version will be issued thereafter.

For further information concerning this proceeding see the Commission's notice cited above and the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to section 201.12 of the Commission's rules, shall not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with sections 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the proceeding must be served on all other parties to the proceeding (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Authority: This proceeding is being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to section 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 2, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11289 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P