SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Investment Company Act Release No. 36196; 812-16005]

DNP Select Income Fund Inc., et al.

June 2, 2026.

AGENCY: Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission” or “SEC”).

ACTION: Notice.

Notice of an application under section 6(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (the “Act”) for an exemption from section 19(b) of the Act and rule 19b-1 under the Act to permit registered closed-end investment companies to make periodic distributions of long-term capital gains more frequently than permitted by section 19(b) or rule 19b-1.

SUMMARY OF APPLICATION: Applicants request an order to permit certain registered closed-end management investment companies to pay as frequently as twelve times in any one taxable year in respect of its common stock and as often as specified by, or determined in accordance with the terms of, any preferred stock issued by the investment company subject to the terms and conditions stated in the application.

APPLICANTS: DNP Select Income Fund Inc., Duff & Phelps Utility and Infrastructure Fund Inc., Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund, Virtus Diversified Income & Convertible Fund, Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund, Virtus Equity & Convertible Income Fund, Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co. and Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC.

FILING DATES: The application was filed on March 11, 2026, and amended on May 13, 2026.

HEARING OR NOTIFICATION OF HEARING: An order granting the requested relief will be issued unless the Commission orders a hearing. Interested persons may request a hearing on any application by emailing the SEC's Secretary at Secretarys-Office@sec.gov and serving the Applicants with a copy of the request by email, if an email address is listed for the relevant Applicant below, or personally or by mail, if a physical address is listed for the relevant Applicant below. The email should include the file number referenced above. Hearing requests should be received by the Commission by 5:30 p.m., Eastern time, on June 29, 2026, and should be accompanied by proof of service on the Applicants, in the form of an affidavit, or, for lawyers, a certificate of service. Pursuant to rule 0-5 under the Act, hearing requests should state the nature of the writer's interest, any facts bearing upon the desirability of a hearing on the matter, the reason for the request, and the issues contested. Persons who wish to be notified of a hearing may request notification by emailing the Commission's Secretary.

ADDRESSES: The Commission: Secretarys-Office@sec.gov. Applicants: Kathryn L. Santoro, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc., kate.santoro@virtus.com, with copies to Adam D. Kanter, Mayer Brown LLP, akanter@mayerbrown.com, and Mark D. Perlow, Stephanie Capistron, Dechert LLP, mark.perlow@dechert.com, stephanie.capistron@dechert.com.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Trace W. Rakestraw, Senior Special Counsel, at (202) 551-6825 (Division of Investment Management, Chief Counsel's Office).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: For Applicants' representations, legal analysis, and conditions, please refer to Applicants' amended application, dated May 13, 2026, which may be obtained via the Commission's website by searching for the file number at the top of this document, or for an Applicant using the Company name search field on the SEC's EDGAR system. The SEC's EDGAR system may be searched at https://www.sec.gov/search-filings. You may also call the SEC's Office of Investor Education and Assistance at (202) 551-8090.

For the Commission, by the Division of Investment Management, under delegated authority.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11287 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P