DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

Notice of Intended Disinterment From Carlisle Barracks Post Cemetery; Correction

AGENCY: Department of the Army, DoD.

ACTION: Notice of intended disinterment; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects the previous notice published in the Federal Register on May 28, 2026. The notice respectfully corrects the name of one student from Susie Davis to Susie King.

DATES: The Army intends to begin disinterment activities on September 1, 2026. Transportation to and Reinterment in private cemeteries will take place as soon as practical after the disinterment. If other living relatives object to the disinterment of these remains, please provide written objection to MAJ Oluwaseun Adedeji at the email addresses listed below prior to July 1st, 2026. Such objections may delay the disinterment for the decedent in question.

ADDRESSES: Public comments or objections may be mailed to MAJ Oluwaseun Adedeji, OAC Project Manager, 1 Memorial Avenue, Arlington, VA 22211 or emailed to usarmy.pentagon.hqda-anc-osa.mbx.carlisle-barracks-operations@army.mil (preferred).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: MAJ Oluwaseun Adedeji, OAC Project Manager at (703) 517-6545 or the email address listed above.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In the Federal Register of May 28, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-10609, on page 31708, in the first column, correct the SUMMARY caption to read:

SUMMARY: The Office of Army Cemeteries (OAC) is honoring the requests of the family members and Native American Tribes to disinter the human remains of twelve Native American students from the Carlisle Barracks Post Cemetery, Carlisle, Pennsylvania. The decedent names are: Alaska Natives Mabel Stock, Edward Angalook, Lucy Spaulding, and Tummassak (Tomicock); Peter Howe, Richard Morgan, and Christine Redstone from the Fort Peck Tribes; Frances Bones from the Comanche Nation, Fannie Gibson from the Absentee Shawnee Tribe; Della Atkins from the Shoshone Paiute Tribes; Susie King from the Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians; Margaret Davis from the Keewenaw Bay Indian Community. These students died between 1879 and 1918 while attending the Carlisle Indian Industrial School.

James W. Satterwhite Jr.,
Army Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11284 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3711-02-P