DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army, Corps of Engineers

Notice of Availability of the Record of Decision for the Final Environmental Impact Statement for the Dakota Access Pipeline, Lake Oahe Crossing, North Dakota

AGENCY: Department of the Army, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, DoD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) announces the availability of the Record of Decision (ROD) for the Final Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for the Dakota Access Pipeline, Lake Oahe Crossing, North Dakota. The availability of the Final EIS was published in the Federal Register on Friday, December 19, 2025.

ADDRESSES: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District, 1616 Capitol Avenue, Suite 9000, Omaha, Nebraska 68102, The ROD is available for viewing on the USACE Omaha District website at: https://www.nwo.usace.army.mil/Missions/Dam-and-Lake-Projects/Oil-and-Gas-Development/Dakota-Access-Pipeline/.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brent Cossette, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at (402) 995-2716 or by email at brent.j.cossette@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EIS was prepared for this project under the authority of the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.). Following completion of the Final Environmental Impact Statement and the required waiting period, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers signed a Record of Decision selecting an alternative that grants an easement with additional conditions for the Dakota Access Pipeline crossing beneath Lake Oahe. This Notice of Availability is published pursuant to the Department of Defense National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures.

William C. Hannan,
Brigadier General, U.S. Army, Division Commander.

[FR Doc. 2026-11283 Filed 6-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3720-58-P