Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11032 of June 1, 2026

Further Adjusting the Tariff Regimes for Imports of Aluminum, Steel, and Copper Into the United States

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

1. In Proclamation 9704 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States), as amended; Proclamation 9705 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Steel Into the United States), as amended; and Proclamation 10962 of July 30, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Copper Into the United States), as amended, I found, under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1862 (section 232), that aluminum, steel, and copper are being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States and took action under section 232 to adjust imports of aluminum, steel, and copper articles and their derivative articles (collectively, metal products) so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security. Specifically, to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962, I established tariff regimes, which included imposing additional ad valorem duties on certain imports of metal products.

2. In Proclamation 11021 of April 2, 2026 (Strengthening Actions Taken To Adjust Imports of Aluminum, Steel, and Copper Into the United States), I modified the tariff regimes established under section 232 for imports of metal products to more effectively address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962. In particular, I imposed an ad valorem duty of 50 percent on products made of those metals; an ad valorem duty of 25 percent on derivative products that tend to be predominately composed of those metals; and a temporarily-reduced ad valorem duty of 15 percent on a subset of derivative products, namely fixed industrial machinery and power equipment.

3. Based on the Secretary of Commerce's (Secretary) monitoring and consultation with other senior officials, among other things, the Secretary has provided me information, opinions, and recommendations regarding the tariff regimes imposed in Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962, as amended, and the national security threats found in those proclamations. Among other things, the Secretary has informed me that recent circumstances have affected and are affecting domestic industries that use agricultural equipment, industrial equipment and machinery, and other related products. Many products in these categories are treated as derivative articles of aluminum or steel because they tend to be predominantly composed of aluminum or steel. These products also serve an important role in productive domestic economic activity. For example, American farmers use agricultural equipment to produce the food upon which our Nation relies; construction equipment is essential for the continued reindustrialization of our Nation; and material-handling equipment enables industrial logistics and factory operations.

4. To account for these circumstances, the Secretary recommended that I modify the tariffs imposed on these products pursuant to Proclamation 9704, as amended, and Proclamation 9705, as amended. In particular, the Secretary recommended that I expand the category of derivative products subject to the temporarily-reduced 15 percent ad valorem duty to include agricultural equipment and certain heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems and components that are predominately for residential use, which are currently treated as aluminum or steel derivative products. The Secretary also recommended that I temporarily modify the tariffs imposed on mobile industrial equipment and machinery to support the American businesses and factories that use these products.

5. In addition, the Secretary has recommended that I include two types of aluminum and steel products (aluminum lithographic plates and steel racks) that are not currently subject to aluminum and steel tariffs within the product coverage of Proclamation 11021, to ensure that they are subject to the appropriate tariffs for aluminum and steel derivative products and to ensure that the purpose of the tariff regimes to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705 are not undermined. The Secretary also recommended that I modify the threshold for imported products to qualify as made “entirely” from American aluminum, steel, or copper, as that term is used in Proclamation 11021.

6. After considering the current information, opinions, and recommendations newly provided by the Secretary; the factors in section 232 (19 U.S.C. 1862(d)); the need to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962; and other relevant factors and information, I determine that it is necessary and appropriate to modify, as further described below, the tariff regimes for metal products imposed in Proclamation 9704, as amended, Proclamation 9705, as amended, and Proclamation 10962, as amended.

7. I determine that agricultural equipment and certain HVAC systems and components that are predominantly for residential use shall be included in the category of derivative products subject to the temporarily-reduced 15 percent ad valorem duty under Proclamation 11021. In my judgment, this modification appropriately accounts for these products' roles in productive economic activity in the United States and accounts for recent circumstances affecting the relevant industries and services that use these products, while also enabling the tariff regimes to continue effectively addressing the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705.

8. I determine that it is necessary and appropriate to temporarily modify the tariffs imposed on mobile industrial equipment and machinery, as detailed below. In my judgment, this temporary modification appropriately accounts for these products' roles in productive economic activity in the United States and accounts for recent circumstances affecting the relevant industries and services that use these products, while also allowing the tariff regimes to continue effectively addressing the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705.

9. I determine that aluminum lithographic plates and steel racks constitute aluminum and steel derivative products that should be subject to the applicable derivative tariff under Proclamation 11021. In my judgment, subjecting these products to the derivative tariff in Proclamation 11021 will ensure that the tariffs on metal products are not circumvented and that the purpose of the actions to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705 is not undermined.

10. I determine that it is appropriate to modify the threshold for imported products to qualify as made “entirely” from American aluminum, steel, or copper, as that term is used in Proclamation 11021. The current threshold of 95 percent shall be modified to 85 percent. In my judgment, this modification will incentivize increased use of American aluminum, steel, and copper in downstream derivative products and further the purpose of the actions to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962.

11. Section 232 authorizes the President to adjust the imports of an article and its derivatives that are being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.

12. Section 604 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 2483 (section 604), authorizes the President to embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) the substance of statutes affecting import treatment, and actions thereunder, including the removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including section 232, section 604, and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, do hereby proclaim as follows:

(1) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on June 8, 2026, subchapter III of chapter 99 of the HTSUS is modified as provided in Annex IV to this proclamation and the lists of products provided in Annex I-A, Annex I-B, Annex II, and Annex III of Proclamation 11021 are modified as set forth in the annexes to this proclamation.

(2) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on June 8, 2026, until 11:59 p.m. eastern standard time on December 31, 2027, the applicable additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed pursuant to section 232 under Proclamation 9704, as amended, and Proclamation 9705, as amended, for all aluminum and steel articles listed in Annex I-C to this proclamation shall be:

(a) 25 percent, unless a lower rate of duty applies pursuant to clause (2)(b), (2)(c), or (2)(d) of this proclamation;

(b) For products of Argentina, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, or a member nation of the European Union, the rate of duty shall be determined by the product's current ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under Column 1 of the HTSUS (Column 1 Duty Rate). For products of these jurisdictions with a Column 1 Duty Rate that is less than 15 percent, the sum of the Column 1 Duty Rate and the additional section 232 ad valorem rate of duty pursuant to this clause, shall be 15 percent. For products of these jurisdictions with a Column 1 Duty Rate that is at least 15 percent, the additional section 232 ad valorem rate of duty imposed pursuant to this clause shall be zero percent;

(c) 10 percent, determined based on the product's current ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) Column 1 Duty Rate in the same manner outlined in clause (2)(b) of this proclamation, for derivative articles the aluminum content of which is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted and cast in the United States, or the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in the United States; and

(d) For products of Canada and Mexico that qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, a duty of 25 percent shall apply only to the non-U.S. content of the product. For purposes of this clause, “non-U.S. content” means the total value of the product minus the value attributable to parts produced in the United States. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the total effective duty on the imported product assessed under this subclause shall not be less than 15 percent ad valorem, as detailed in Annex IV of this proclamation. The Secretary shall issue guidance to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regarding the assessment of “U.S. content” for purposes of this clause. If CBP determines that an importer has engaged in fraud or has deliberately misled the United States Government regarding the United States content of an imported product, CBP shall impose penalties to the extent permitted by law.

(3)(a) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern standard time on January 1, 2028, the applicable additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed under Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962, as amended, for imports of products listed in Annex I-C to this proclamation shall be the rates set out in clause (3) of Proclamation 11021.

(b) If a product is subject to multiple rates of duty under clause (2) of this proclamation, the lowest applicable rate of duty shall apply.

(4) For purposes of this proclamation and Proclamation 11021, as set forth in Annex IV to this proclamation, a product's metal content shall be deemed composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted and cast in the United States, of steel that was melted and poured in the United States, or of copper that was smelted and cast in the United States, if such aluminum, steel, and copper account for at least 85 percent of weight of the aluminum, steel, and copper of the product.

(5) The Secretary, in consultation with the United States Trade Representative (Trade Representative), the Chair of the International Trade Commission, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and any other senior official the Secretary deems appropriate, shall determine whether any modifications to the HTSUS are necessary to effectuate or implement this proclamation or any actions taken pursuant to this proclamation, and shall make such modifications through notice in the Federal Register. The Secretary may also make any technical corrections to any annexes to this proclamation.

(6) The Secretary shall continue to monitor imports of metal products. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall review the status of imports of metal products with respect to the national security. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall inform the President of any circumstances that, in their opinion, might indicate the need for further Presidential action under section 232. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall also inform the President of any circumstance that, in their opinion, might indicate that any of the actions taken under section 232 are no longer necessary.

(7) To the extent consistent with applicable law, the Secretary, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Trade Representative are directed and authorized to take all actions that are appropriate to implement and effectuate this proclamation and any actions contemplated by this proclamation—including through temporary suspension or amendment of regulations or through notices in the Federal Register and by adopting rules, regulations, or guidance—and to employ all powers granted to the President, including by section 232, as may be appropriate to implement and effectuate this proclamation. The head of each executive department and agency (agency) is authorized to and shall take all appropriate measures within the agency's authority to implement this proclamation. The head of each agency may, consistent with applicable law, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, redelegate the authority to take such appropriate measures within the agency.

(8) The Secretary, in consultation with the Trade Representative and any other senior official the Secretary deems appropriate, may issue regulations and guidance consistent with this proclamation, including to address operational necessity.

(9) The Secretary of Homeland Security may take any appropriate measures to administer, implement, and enforce this proclamation and the tariffs regimes imposed in Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962, as amended.

(10) Any provision of previous proclamations and Executive Orders that is inconsistent with this proclamation is superseded to the extent of such inconsistency.

(11) If any provision of this proclamation or the application of any provision of this proclamation to any individual or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this proclamation and the application of its provisions to any other individual or circumstance shall not be affected.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this first day of June, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

Billing code 3395-F4-P

[image: ED04JN26.025]

[image: ED04JN26.026]

[image: ED04JN26.027]

[image: ED04JN26.028]

[image: ED04JN26.029]

[image: ED04JN26.030]

[image: ED04JN26.031]

[image: ED04JN26.032]

[image: ED04JN26.033]

[image: ED04JN26.034]

[image: ED04JN26.035]

[image: ED04JN26.036]

[image: ED04JN26.037]

[image: ED04JN26.038]

[image: ED04JN26.039]

[image: ED04JN26.040]

[image: ED04JN26.041]

[image: ED04JN26.042]

[image: ED04JN26.043]

[image: ED04JN26.044]

[image: ED04JN26.045]

[image: ED04JN26.046]

[image: ED04JN26.047]

[image: ED04JN26.048]

[image: ED04JN26.049]

[image: ED04JN26.050]

[image: ED04JN26.051]

[image: ED04JN26.052]

[image: ED04JN26.053]

[image: ED04JN26.054]

[image: ED04JN26.055]

[image: ED04JN26.056]

[image: ED04JN26.057]

[image: ED04JN26.058]

[image: ED04JN26.059]

[image: ED04JN26.060]

[image: ED04JN26.061]

[image: ED04JN26.062]

[image: ED04JN26.063]

[image: ED04JN26.064]

[image: ED04JN26.065]

[image: ED04JN26.066]

[image: ED04JN26.067]

[image: ED04JN26.068]

[image: ED04JN26.069]

[image: ED04JN26.070]

[image: ED04JN26.071]

[image: ED04JN26.072]

[image: ED04JN26.073]

[image: ED04JN26.074]

[image: ED04JN26.075]

[image: ED04JN26.076]

[FR Doc. 2026-11314

Filed 6-3-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 7020-02-C