DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-351-837, A-533-828, A-588-068, A-201-831, A-580-852, A-549-820, and C-533-829]

Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand From Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, the Republic of Korea, and Thailand: Continuation of Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) finding that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on prestressed concrete steel wire strand (PC strand) from Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, the Republic of Korea (Korea), and Thailand and the countervailing duty (CVD) order on PC strand from India would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping, countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of these AD and CVD orders.

DATES: Applicable June 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 8, 1978, the U.S. Treasury Department published the Finding on Japan in the Federal Register.¹ On January 28, 2004 Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD Orders on PC strand from Brazil, India, Mexico, Korea, and Thailand.² On February 4, 2004, Commerce published in the Federal Register the CVD Order on PC strand from India.³

¹ See Steel Wire Strand for Prestressed Concrete from Japan; Finding of Dumping, 43 FR 47599 (December 8, 1978) (Finding) conducted by the U.S. Treasury Department (at the time a determination of dumping resulted in a “finding” rather than the later applicable “order”).

² See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Brazil, 69 FR 4112 (January 28, 2004); Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from India, 69 FR 4110 (January 28, 2004); Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Mexico, 69 FR 4112 (January 28, 2004); Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the Republic of Korea, 69 FR 4109 (January 28, 2004); and Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Thailand, 69 FR 4111 (January 28, 2004); (collectively, AD Orders).

³ Notice of Countervailing Duty Order: Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from India, 69 FR 5319 (February 4, 2004) (CVD Order).

On October 1, 2025, the ITC instituted,⁴ and on October 3, 2025, Commerce initiated,⁵ the fourth and sixth sunset review of the Finding, AD Orders, and CVD Order (collectively, the Orders), pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its reviews, Commerce determined that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and countervailable subsidies, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping and subsidy rates likely to prevail should the Orders be revoked.⁶

⁴ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, and Thailand; Institution of Five-Year Reviews, 90 FR 47337 (October 1, 2025)

⁵ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 48048 (October 3, 2025).

⁶ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Brazil, India, Mexico, the Republic of Korea, and Thailand: Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Orders, 69 FR 18417 (April 10, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM); see also Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Japan: Final Results of the Expedited Sixth Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Finding, 91 FR 18409 (April 10, 2026); see also Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from India: Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order, 91 FR 18397 (April 10, 2026).

On June 2, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁷

⁷ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, and Thailand, 91 FR 32999 (June 2, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise subject to this Order is prestressed concrete steel wire strand (PC strand), which is steel strand produced from wire of non-stainless, non-galvanized steel, which is suitable for use in prestressed concrete (both pre-tensioned and post-tensioned) applications. The product definition encompasses covered and uncovered strand and all types, grades, and diameters of PC strand.

The merchandise under the Orders is currently classifiable under subheadings 7312.10.3010 and 7312.10.3012 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Although HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise is dispositive.

Continuation of the Orders

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Orders. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD and CVD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Orders will be June 2, 2026.⁸ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Orders not later than 30 days prior to fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁸ Id.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

These five-year (sunset) reviews and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-11266 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P