DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-433-815]

Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods From Austria: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable June 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ian Riggs, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 22, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a countervailing duty (CVD) investigation of imports of certain oil country tubular goods (OCTG) from Austria.¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than June 26, 2026.

¹ See Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from Austria: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation, 91 FR 22790 (April 28, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires that Commerce issue the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner ² makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

² The petitioners are the U.S. OCTG Manufacturers Association, United States Steel Corporation, and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC.

On May 18, 2026, the petitioners submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary CVD determination.³ The petitioners stated that they request postponement because they “will not have an adequate opportunity to review the questionnaire responses of respondents and submit any necessary rebuttal factual information, and Commerce will not have adequate time to review the data provided in the questionnaire responses and issue supplemental questionnaires prior to its issuance of a preliminary determination.” ⁴ The petitioners also note that Commerce has not yet received the respondent's initial questionnaire response.

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Request to Extend the Deadline for the Preliminary Determination,” dated May 18, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioners have stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determination, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the request. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination to no later than 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., August 31, 2026.⁵ Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination.

⁵ Postponing the preliminary determination to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Sunday, August 30, 2026. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-11265 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P