DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-489-834]

Large Diameter Welded Pipe From the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to HDM Çelik Boru Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. (HDM Çelik), a producer/exporter of large diameter welded pipe (LDWP) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) during the period of review (POR) January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to 11 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable June 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Maria Papakostas, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0086.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On June 25, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on LDWP from Türkiye.¹ On July 14, 2025, Commerce selected HDM Çelik as the mandatory respondent in this review.² Due to a lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ Finally, on March 13, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review until May 29, 2026.⁵

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 26967 (June 25, 2025); see also Large Diameter Welded Pipe from the Republic of Turkey: Countervailing Duty Order, 84 FR 18771 (May 2, 2019) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Identification,” dated July 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024 Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 13, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is provided in Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the 2024 Countervailing Duty Administrative Review of Large Diameter Welded Pipe from the Republic of Türkiye,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is LDWP from Türkiye. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, In Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a countervailing duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁷ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁸ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the CVD rate calculated for the POR.⁹ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind this administrative review regarding the companies listed in Appendix II.¹⁰ No party commented on this memorandum. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in Appendix II, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁷ See, e.g., Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024, 90 FR 48043 (October 3, 2025).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

⁹ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102, and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, in Part,” dated August 14, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹¹ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹¹ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rate exists for the POR, January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
HDM Çelik Boru Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S.¹² | 3.37

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

¹² This rate also applies to HDM Spiral Kaynakli Celik Boru A.S., the English name of which is HDM Spirally Welded Steel Pipe Inc.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information relied upon in making its final results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁴ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2)

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁷

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed in Appendix II for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding HDM Çelik no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.107(e), Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the company listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rates determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 3.72 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.¹⁸ These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁸ See Order.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of Commerce's analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of Türkiye's Economy

V. Subsidies Valuation

VI. Analysis of Programs

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies With No Reviewable Entries—Rescinded From Review

1. Cagil Makina San ve Tic A.S. AKA Cagil Makina A.S.

2. Çimtas Boru Imalatiral Ticaret Ltd.

3. Emek Boru Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.

4. Erciyas Celik Boru Sanayi A.S.

5. Mazlum Mangtay Boru Son. Ins. Tar.Urn.San.ve Tic. A.S.

6. Noksel Celik Boru Sanayi A.S.

7. Ozbal Celik Boru San. Tic. Ve TAAH A.S.

8. Spirally Welded Steel Pipe Inc.

9. Toscelik Profil ve Sac End. A.S.

10. Toscelik Spiral Boru Uretim A.S.

11. Umran Celik Boru Sanayii A.S.

[FR Doc. 2026-11264 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P