DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-857]

Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof From Mexico: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain freight rail couplers and parts thereof (freight rail couplers) from Mexico were sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), May 3, 2023, through October 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Patrick Barton, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0012.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 30, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review in the Federal Register, and invited interested parties to comment on those results.¹ For a summary of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.² Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from Mexico: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 4059 (January 30, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from Mexico; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ³

³ See Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from Mexico: Antidumping Duty Order, 88 FR 78308 (November 15, 2023) (Order).

The products covered by this Order are freight rail couplers from Mexico. For a complete description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

The sole issue raised in the case and rebuttal briefs is addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of topics and the issue that parties raised is attached at an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding the Preliminary Results, we made no changes to the margin calculated for Amsted Rail Company, Inc.; ASF-K de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. (collectively, Amsted). However, we intend to instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess duties on an ad valorem basis, rather than the per-unit basis relied upon in the Draft Customs Instructions Memorandum.⁴

⁴ See Memorandum, “Draft Customs Instructions,” dated February 4, 2026 (Draft Customs Instructions Memorandum), at Attachment 2.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period May 3, 2023, through October 31, 2024:

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Amsted Rail Company, Inc.; ASF-K de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V | 6.50

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce will disclose to the parties in a proceeding the calculations performed in connection with the final results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce made no changes to the Preliminary Results calculations, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rate

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), and based on the unique factors of the instant case and the merchandise under review, we calculated the importer-specific antidumping duty assessment rate by aggregating the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales of the importer and dividing each of this amount by the total estimated entered value associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Amsted for which it did not know that the merchandise it sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate companies involved in the transaction.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 356.8(a). If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for the company identified above in the “Final Results of Review” section will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by a company not covered in this administrative review but covered in a completed prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or completed prior segment of this proceeding but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 48.10 percent, the rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.⁵ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁵ See Order, 88 FR at 78308.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issue

Comment: Whether Commerce Should Apply an Ad Valorem Assessment Rate

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11263 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P