DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-588-883]

Lattice Boom Crawler Cranes From Japan: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that lattice boom crawler cranes (cranes) from Japan are being, or likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation is April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025.

DATES: Applicable June 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dmitry Vladimirov or Thomas Schauer, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0665 or (202) 482-0410, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 16, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary affirmative determination in the LTFV investigation of cranes from Japan.¹

¹ See Lattice Boom Crawler Cranes from Japan: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 91 FR 2098 (January 16, 2026) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

A summary of the events that occurred since Commerce published the Preliminary Determination, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for this final determination, may be found in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.² The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

² See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Lattice Boom Crawler Cranes from Japan,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are cranes from Japan. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

In the Preliminary Scope Memorandum, we set aside a period of time for parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope) in scope-specific case briefs or other written comments.³ No interested party submitted scope comments; therefore, we have made no modifications to the scope language as it appeared in the Preliminary Determination.⁴ See Appendix I.

³ See Memorandum, “Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Lattice Boom Crawler Cranes from Japan: Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated January 13, 2026 (Preliminary Scope Memorandum).

⁴ Id.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), in March and April 2026, we conducted verifications of the sales and cost information submitted by the mandatory respondents, Kobelco Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. (Kobelco) and Sumitomo Heavy Industries Construction Cranes Co., Ltd. (Sumitomo), for use in the final determination.⁵ We conducted the verifications using standard verification procedures, which included an examination of relevant sales and accounting records, and original source documents provided by Kobelco and Sumitomo.

⁵ See Memoranda, “Verification of the Cost Response of Kobelco Construction Machinery Co., Ltd.,” dated March 18, 2026; “Home Market Sales Verification of Kobelco Construction Machinery Co., Ltd.,” dated March 26, 2026, “CEP Sales Verification of Kobelco Construction Machinery Co., Ltd.,” dated March 30, 2026, “Home Market Sales Verification of Sumitomo Heavy Industries Construction Cranes Co., Ltd.,” dated April 8, 2026, “CEP Sales Verification of Link-Belt Cranes, L.P., LLLP,” dated April 9, 2026, “Verification of the Cost Response of Sumitomo Heavy Industries Construction Cranes Co., Ltd. (HSC),” dated April 27, 2026, and “Verification of the {Further Manufacturing} Cost Response of {Link-Belt Cranes, L.P., LLLP},” dated May 1, 2026 (the subject line of this verification report inadvertently stated “Verification of the Cost Response of Sumitomo Heavy Industries Construction Cranes Co., Ltd. (HSC)”).

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by interested parties in this investigation are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice as Appendix II.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

We made certain changes to the Preliminary Determination. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

All-Others Rate

Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act provide that Commerce shall determine an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually examined.⁶ This rate shall be an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely under section 776 of the Act.

⁶ See 19 CFR 351.109(f).

In this final determination, Commerce calculated rates that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available for Kobelco and Sumitomo. Consequently, the simple average of the rates calculated for Kobelco and Sumitomo is assigned as the rate for all other producers and exporters.⁷

⁷ Our normal practice is to calculate the all-others rate by weight averaging the estimated weighted-average dumping margins that it calculated for the respondents using their publicly ranged values of sales of subject merchandise during the POI. See, e.g., Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from Canada: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 90 FR 42194, 42195-96 (August 29, 2025). However, because Kobelco did not provide publicly ranged values of its sales of subject merchandise during the POI, we were unable to do this. See 19 CFR 351.109(f)(2)(ii).

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the POI, April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025:

Exporter/producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Kobelco Construction Machinery Co., Ltd | 12.36
Sumitomo Heavy Industries Construction Cranes Co., Ltd | 20.00
All Others | 16.18

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with this final determination to parties to the proceeding within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue to suspend liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I of this notice, which were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after January 16, 2026, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register, for Kobelco and all other producers and exporters. For Sumitomo, which received zero margin in the Preliminary Determination and a margin above de minimis in this final determination, in accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce will instruct U.S. CBP to suspend liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I of this notice, which were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

Pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(d), Commerce will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin or the estimated all-others rate, as follows: (1) The cash deposit rate for the respondents listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margins determined in this final determination; (2) if the exporter is not a respondent identified above, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for that producer of the subject merchandise; and (3) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be equal to the all-others estimated weighted-average dumping margin.

ITC Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. Because Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will make its final determination as to whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation of cranes from Japan no later than 45 days after this final determination. If the ITC determines that such injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, all cash deposits posted will be refunded, and suspension of liquidation will be lifted. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue an antidumping duty order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed in the “Suspension of Liquidation” section above.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This final determination and notice are issued and published in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation consists of lattice boom crawler cranes, and lattice boom crawler crane assemblies. Lattice boom crawler cranes combine the assemblies defined below, among other components, including a lower carriage assembly fitted with tank-link crawler tracks, an upper carriage housing the operator cab, engine, and hydraulics, and a boom made of steel pipe welded together in a distinctive lattice pattern. The scope of this investigation covers lattice boom crawler cranes and lattice boom crawler crane assemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, and whether or not the lattice boom crawler crane contains any additional features that provide for functions beyond the primary lifting function. All lattice boom crawler cranes are included in the scope regardless of maximum lift capacity, lattice boom length, jib configuration, or other added features.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following lattice boom crawler crane assemblies which can be imported in isolation or combined in different configurations at the time of import:

• Lattice boom assemblies and pieces thereof. Lattice boom assemblies are formed of interlocking sections of welded high-strength steel pipe, that form the lifting attachment of the crane. A lattice boom is formed by welding main chords together with lacing pipes typically arranged in a “W” or “V” pattern. Lattice boom assemblies consist of a boom butt (also known as a boom bottom or boom base), which attaches to the upper carriage assembly, and a boom head (also known as a boom tip or boom hat), which forms the other end of the boom structure. In between the boom butt and boom head, boom inserts of various lengths can be inserted to reach the desired boom height and load bearing capability. Lattice boom assemblies may be imported with boom butt, boom tip, and boom inserts together, but boom butt, boom tip, and boom inserts imported alone are also covered by the scope.

• Lower carriage assembly. The lower carriage assembly (also may be referred to as a carbody or lower works) is constructed with high-strength steel components and forms the base of the crawler crane. The lower carriage assembly typically includes various motors, drive mechanisms, and hydraulics. The lower carriage assembly may also include a set of counterweights to provide backward stability for the assembled crane. The lower carriage typically has a circular center that is connected to the upper carriage assembly with a bearing. The lower and upper carriage assemblies may or may not be connected by a bearing at the time of importation. Steel arms extend from the center of the lower carriage and connect to the front and rear of the crawler assemblies that are positioned on both sides of the lower carriage assembly. The lower carriage assembly may also contain a hydraulic system that allows for the extension and retraction of the crawler assemblies to create a wider base. A lower carriage assembly may be imported with or without crawler assemblies.

• Crawler assembly. Each lattice boom crawler crane contains at least two crawler assemblies, which are continuous tracks that provide mobility and distribute the crane's weight evenly across the ground. The tracks of a lattice boom crawler crane consist of steel track shoes, which are interlocking steel plates that form the tread of the tracks and make direct contact with the ground, a track chain, which is a continuous loop of interconnected steel links, and a crawler body and track rollers, which support the track shoes and track chain. Typically, drive motors mounted on the lower carriage assembly connect to crawler-mounted drive sprockets, which engage the track chain and allow the LBCC to move forward and backward.

• Upper carriage assembly. The upper carriage assembly, also known as the upper works, typically includes the operator's cab, hydraulic systems, engine, boom hoist, mast, and a turntable base with swing drive mechanism that connects to the lower carriage assembly and allows the upper carriage to pivot on the lower carriage assembly. The upper and lower carriage assemblies may or may not be connected by a bearing at the time of importation. The upper carriage assembly may also include a separate counterweight tray and counterweights, which allow the crane to maintain balance while lifting heavy loads, as well as a gantry, which helps lift the boom and counterweights during installation, although the counterweight tray, counterweights, and gantry are not required to be attached for the upper carriage assembly to be a subject assembly. The boom butt may or may not be attached to the upper carriage assembly at the time of entry.

• Hoisting assembly. The hoisting assembly, housed within the upper carriage assembly and lattice boom assembly, powers the lifting and lowering of loads and typically consists of a hoisting line of high strength steel cable, a hoist motor, hoist brakes, hoisting drums, and a hook block formed from steel sheaves, which helps distribute the load on the hoisting line and increases lifting capacity. The main hoisting line typically runs from the hoist drums, housed in the upper carriage assembly, up through the lattice boom (which may or may not house additional hoist drums) and hook block.

• Jib assemblies. Jib assemblies are optional components that can be added to the top end of the boom to provide the crane with greater reach. Similar to lattice boom assemblies, jib assemblies typically consist of interlocking sections of welded steel pipe, arranged in a “V” or “W” lattice pattern. Jib assemblies can consist of either fixed jib, which extends from the main lattice boom at a fixed angle, or a luffing jib, which can be raised or lowered by the operator through a separate set of controls.

Importation of any of these assemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, constitutes unfinished lattice boom crawler cranes for purposes of this investigation. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished lattice boom crawler cranes and lattice boom crawler crane assemblies do not remove the products from the scope.

Processing of lattice boom crawler cranes and lattice boom crawler crane assemblies such as welding, joining, bolting, painting, coating, finishing, or assembly, either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Lattice boom crawler cranes and lattice boom crawler crane assemblies subject to this investigation include those that are produced in the subject country whether assembled with other components in the subject country or in a third country. Processing or completion of finished and unfinished lattice boom crawler cranes and the covered lattice boom crawler crane assemblies either in the subject country or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope.

Lattice boom crawler cranes subject to this investigation are typically classifiable under subheadings 8426.49.0010 and 8426.49.0090 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Lattice boom crawler crane assemblies may also be classified under subheadings 8426.49.0010 or 8426.49.0090, or may be classified under subheadings 8431.49.1090, 8431.49.1060, or 8425.19.0000 of the HTSUS. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise under investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

IV. Discussion of the Issues

General Comments

Comment 1: Particular Market Situation—Currency Undervaluation

Comment 2: Particular Market Situation—Chinese Steel Production Overcapacity

Comment 3: Differential Pricing

Comments Relating to Kobelco

Comment 4: Adverse Facts Available

Comment 5: Control Number

Comment 6: U.S. Date of Sale for FOB Port Sales

Comments Relating to Sumitomo

Comment 7: Adverse Facts Available on U.S. Sales

Comment 8: Partial Adverse Facts Available on Home Market Sales

Comment 9: Used Cranes and Certain Assemblies

Comment 10: Differential Pricing Analysis for Certain U.S. Sales to Canadian Customers

Comment 11: U.S. Inventory Costs and Rebates

Comment 12: Inventory Adjustments in Further Manufacturing General and Administrative Expenses

Comment 13: Constructed Export Price Offset

Comment 14: Ministerial Errors

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11262 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P