DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-122]

Certain Corrosion Inhibitors From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers/exporters subject to this review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) March 1, 2024, through February 28, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable June 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dusten Hom, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-5075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 19, 2021, based on timely requests of review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain corrosion inhibitors from the People's Republic of China (China) with respect to 10 companies.¹ On June 11, 2025, Commerce selected Anhui Trust Chem Co., Ltd. (ATC) and Nantong Botao Chemical Co., Ltd (Botao) as the mandatory respondents in this review.²

¹ See Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 14869 (March 19, 2021) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated June 11, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days,³ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On January 20, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review until June 1, 2026.⁵

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated January 20, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this administrative review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of this topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is corrosion inhibitors from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷

⁷ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at the “Scope” section for more details.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Because China is a non-market economy (NME) country within the meaning of section 771(18) of the Act, we calculated normal value in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

We preliminarily determine that, in addition to ATC and Botao, two companies not individually examined are eligible for separate rates in this administrative review, Gold Chemical Limited (Gold Chemical) and Kanghua Chemical Co., Ltd. (Chuzhou Kanghua).⁸ The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a separate rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for separate-rate respondents which Commerce did not examine individually in an administrative review.

⁸ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at the “Separate Rate Determinations” section for more details.

In these preliminary results, we calculated rates for ATC and Botao that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. Therefore, the rates of ATC and Botao are applicable to Chuzhou Kanghua and Gold Chemical, the companies not selected for individual examination but eligible for a separate rate. Accordingly, for the preliminary results, we are assigning to Chuzhou Kanghua and Gold Chemical an estimated weighted-average dumping margin based on the average of the two individually examined respondents' rates weighted by their publicly available ranged U.S. sales values.⁹

⁹ See Memorandum, “Preliminary Separate Rate for Respondents Not Selected for Individual Examination,” dated concurrently with this memorandum.

China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁰ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's assessment rate (i.e., 241.02 percent) is not subject to change.¹¹

¹⁰ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹¹ See Order.

Six companies under review, as identified in Appendix II, failed to establish their eligibility for a separate rate because they did not file a Separate Rate Application or Certification. Accordingly, Commerce preliminarily determines that these companies are not eligible for a separate rate and are, thus, part of the China-wide entity and subject to the China-wide entity rate.¹²

¹² Id.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period March 1, 2024, through February 28, 2025:

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Anhui Trust Chem Co., Ltd.; Jiangsu Trust Chem Co., Ltd.; Nanjing Trust Chem Co., Ltd | 61.51
Nantong Botao Chemical Co., Ltd | 86.96
Gold Chemical Limited | 73.75
Kanghua Chemical Co., Ltd | 73.75

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information relied upon in making its final results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁴

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public, executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public, executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁷

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If ATC and Botao's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁸ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If ATC's and Botao's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁹

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For the respondents that were not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but qualified for a separate rate, the assessment rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the mandatory respondents consistent with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.

For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database submitted by the mandatory respondents during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate.

For the final results, if we continue to treat the companies identified in Appendix II as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 241.02 percent to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were produced and/or exported by those companies.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by sections 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the companies listed above, which have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that established in the final results of this review (except, if the rate is zero or de minimis, then zero cash deposit will be required); (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the existing rate for the China-wide entity of 241.02 percent; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping/and or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1), 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Affiliation and Collapsing

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Adjustment Under Section 777A(f) of the Act

VII. Currency Conversion

VIII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Considered To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Relic Chemicals

2. Sagar Speciality Chemicals Pvt., Ltd.

3. Wuxi Connect Chemicals Co., Ltd.

4. Yasho Industries Pvt. Ltd.

5. Connect Chemicals China Co., Ltd.

6. Connect Chemicals GMBH

[FR Doc. 2026-11261 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P