DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-095]

Aluminum Wire and Cable From the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on aluminum wire and cable from the People's Republic of China (China). The period of review (POR) is December 1, 2023, through November 30 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sarah Keith, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0264.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 23, 2019, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty order on aluminum wire and cable from China.¹ On December 3, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On January 27, 2025, based on a timely request ³ for an administrative review, Commerce initiated an antidumping duty administrative review of the sole mandatory respondent, Tanghenam Electric Wire & Cable Co., Ltd., (Tanghenam).⁴ On September 9, 2025, Commerce released a memorandum indicating that there were no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR based on a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data query.⁵ Further, on December 11, 2025, we notified interested parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review due to a lack of suspended entries.⁶ Interested parties submitted comments on Commerce's notice of intent to rescind this review.⁷

¹ See Aluminum Wire and Cable from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 84 FR 70496 (December 23, 2019) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 95737 (December 3, 2024).

³ See Tanghenam's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated December 31, 2024.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 8187 (January 27, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

⁵ See Memorandum, “Customs Entries from October 19, 2023, through November 31, 2024,” dated September 9, 2025 (CBP Data Release).

⁶ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review,” dated December 11, 2025.

⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Response to Notice of Intent to Rescind Administrative Review,” dated December 22, 2025; see also Tanghenam's Letter, “Tanghenam's Comments on the Notice of Intent to Rescind,” dated December 29, 2025; see also Petitioner's Letter, “Rebuttal Comments on Notice of Intent to Rescind Administrative Review,” dated January 8, 2026; see also Tanghenam's Letter, “Tanghenam's Comments on the Notice of Intent to Rescind,” dated January 8, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁸ Additionally, due to workflow delays and outages experienced by Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 21 days.⁹ On February 9, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results by 110 days.¹⁰ Accordingly, the deadline for these results is now May 28, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 9, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹¹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Rescission of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Aluminum Wire and Cable from the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is aluminum wire and cable. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

Commerce addressed the issues raised in parties' comments on Commerce's notice of intent to rescind this review in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum. The issues are identified in the appendix to this notice.

Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR for an exporter or producer. Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate(s) based on the final results for the review period. Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to liquidate at the calculated antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period. As explained in detail in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise from Tanghenam during the POR. Accordingly, in the absence of suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce is rescinding this administrative review, cash deposit rates will not change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is published in accordance with section 751 of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Rescission of the Administrative Review Because of No Suspended Entries

Comment 2: Rescission of the Administrative Review Under Section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11258 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P