DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-55-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 129, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Corvus Energy USA Ltd.; (Maritime Battery Equipment); Bellingham, Washington

Corvus Energy USA Ltd. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Bellingham, Washington within Subzone 129C. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 29, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: energy storage systems (duty rate is 3.4%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: stainless steel snap rings, steel compression springs, aluminum end plates, aluminum enclosure weldment, printed circuit boards (duty rates range from duty-free to 2.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) and section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41). The request also indicates that aluminum end plate and aluminum enclosure weldment are subject to an antidumping/countervailing duty (AD/CVD) order/investigation if imported from China. The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in PF status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 14, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11256 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P