DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2422-066]

Great Lakes Hydro America, LLC; Notice of Application for Temporary Variance Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Application Type: Temporary Variance from Reservoir Elevation.

b. Project No.: 2422-066.

c. Date Filed: May 28, 2026.

d. Applicant: Great Lakes Hydro America, LLC.

e. Name of Project: Sawmill Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The Sawmill Hydroelectric Project is located on the Androscoggin River, in Coos County, New Hampshire.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Kyle Murphy, Senior Compliance Specialist, 460 Civic Center Drive, Augusta, ME 04330, (207) 458-5861.

i. FERC Contact: Zeena Aljibury, (202) 502-6065, zeena.aljibury@ferc.gov.

j. Cooperating agencies: With this notice, the Commission is inviting federal, state, local, and Tribal agencies with jurisdiction and/or special expertise with respect to environmental issues affected by the proposal, that wish to cooperate in the preparation of any environmental document, if applicable, to follow the instructions for filing such requests described in item k below. Cooperating agencies should note the Commission's policy that agencies that cooperate in the preparation of any environmental document cannot also intervene. See 94 FERC ¶ 61,076 (2001).

k. Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: June 29, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/doc-sfiling/ecomment.asp. You must include your name and contact information at the end of your comments. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852. The first page of any filing should include the docket number P-2422-066. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person whose name appears on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

l. Description of Request: The applicant requests Commission approval for a temporary variance from the reservoir elevation requirements at the Sawmill Project to replace Waste Gate Number 2 and Number 3 at the DC Dam. The applicant proposes to lower the reservoir elevation of 1,094.5 feet to 1,093.5 feet (1.0 foot below normal operating level) to allow sufficient evacuation time for workers in the event of a station trip during the planned replacement of the waste gates. The applicant would maintain run-of-river operations during the variance and would provide the minimum bypass flow via releases through one or more of the remaining waste gates. All remaining flow would be passed through the available units at the station. The applicant anticipates that the work would be completed in approximately eight weeks and requests a variance from August 1 to October 1, 2026. The applicant would draw down the reservoir at a rate of no more than six inches per 24-hour period. Once the gate repairs are completed, the applicant would refill the reservoir by releasing 90 percent of the inflow downstream to the Androscoggin River and use the remaining 10 percent of inflow to refill the reservoir as required under its Water Quality Certification.

m. Locations of the Application: This filing may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, call 1-866-208-3676 or email FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, for TTY, call (202) 502-8659. Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant.

n. Individuals desiring to be included on the Commission's mailing list should so indicate by writing to the Secretary of the Commission.

o. Comments, Motions to Intervene, or Protests: Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, .214, respectively. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application.

p. Filing and Service of Responsive Documents: Any filing must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS”, “PROTEST”, or “MOTION TO INTERVENE” as applicable; (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name, address, and telephone number of the person commenting, protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, motions to intervene, or protests must set forth their evidentiary basis. Any filing made by an intervenor must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 385.2010.

q. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11252 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P