DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7209; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042941; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, New Mexico State Office, Santa Fe, NM, and U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Upper Colorado Basin Region, Salt Lake City, UT

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, New Mexico State Office, (BLM), and U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Upper Colorado Basin Region (Reclamation) have completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and have determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Sean Daugherty, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Albuquerque District Office, 100 Sun Ave. NE, Pan American Building, Suite 230, Albuquerque, NM 87109, email sdaugher@blm.gov and Zachary Nelson, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Upper Colorado Basin Region, 125 South State Street, Room 8100, Salt Lake City, UT 84138, email znelson@usbr.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM and Reclamation, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from the Navajo Reservoir area of San Juan Counties, New Mexico, and Archuleta County, Colorado, and are in the custody of the Museum of New Mexico, Museum of Indian Arts and Culture, Santa Fe, New Mexico, and Arizona State University, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Tempe, Arizona. BLM and Reclamation acknowledge the deep and abiding connection Indian Tribes have and their affiliation with the Ancestors from the Navajo Reservoir area. The human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from archeological sites in the Navajo Reservoir District in San Juan County, NM; and Archuleta County, CO from 1956 to 1963 by archeologists from the Museum of New Mexico and School for Advanced Research (then known as the School of American Research) under contract with the National Park Service. Additional excavations were potentially conducted at one of the sites in Archuleta County, CO, during 1987 by Complete Archaeological Service Associates under contract with Reclamation. This notice includes cultural items dating from the Los Pinos Phase (A.D. 1-400), Sambrito Phase (A.D. 400-700), Rosa Phase (A.D. 750-850), Piedra Phase (A.D. 800-1000), and/or Arboles Phase (A.D. 950-1050).

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from site 5AA.1276/LA 4092 in Archuleta County, CO. No associated funerary objects are present. The excavation occurred during investigations in or around Navajo Reservoir paid for by Reclamation on land managed by BLM.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from site LA 4216 in San Juan County, NM. No associated funerary objects are present. The excavation occurred during investigations in or around Navajo Reservoir paid for by Reclamation on land managed by BLM.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from site LA 4257 in San Juan County, NM. No associated funerary objects are present. The excavation occurred during investigations in or around Navajo Reservoir paid for by Reclamation on land managed by BLM.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual and a dental cast have been identified from site LA 4289 in San Juan County, NM. The one lot of associated funerary objects include one lot of faunal remains from a dog burial. The excavation occurred during investigations in or around Navajo Reservoir paid for by Reclamation on land managed by BLM.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from site LA 4298 in San Juan County, NM. The one lot of associated funerary objects include one lot of botanical remains. The excavation occurred during investigations in or around Navajo Reservoir paid for by Reclamation on land managed by BLM.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from an unknown site/boneyard site located near Navajo Reservoir. The two lots of associated funerary objects include one lot of ceramics and one lot of lithics. The excavation occurred during investigations in or around Navajo Reservoir paid for by Reclamation on land managed by BLM.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The BLM and Reclamation have determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of at least six individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The four lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico; Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah; Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico; Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico; Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico; Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico; Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico; Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico; Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico; Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico; Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico; Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico; Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico; Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico; Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico; Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico; Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico; Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico; Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico; Santo Domingo Pueblo; Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah; Ute Mountain Ute Tribe; Ysleta del Sur Pueblo; and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representatives identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BLM and Reclamation must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM and Reclamation are responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11248 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P