DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7207; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042939; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Upper Colorado Basin Region, Salt Lake City, UT

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Upper Colorado Basin Region (Reclamation) intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by June 4, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Zachary Nelson, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Upper Colorado Basin Region, 125 South State Street, Room 8100, Salt Lake City, UT 84138, email znelson@usbr.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Reclamation, and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, seven individuals have been reasonably identified. The 11 associated funerary objects are four lots of ceramics, four lots of lithics, two lots of faunal, and one lot of shell. The human remains and associated funerary objects were recovered as inadvertent finds near Navajo Reservoir in Colorado and New Mexico. Site 5AA.1270 with a 2022 discovery in Archuleta County, CO is represented by at least one individual and one lot of ceramics; the 2025 discovery is represented by at least one individual, one lot of ceramics, one lot of faunal, one lot of shell, and one lot of lithics. Site 5AA.1776 with a 2011 discovery in Archuleta County, CO is represented by at least one individual with one lot of lithics; the 2016 discovery is represented by at least one individual with one lot of ceramics, one lot of lithics, and one lot of faunal; the 2017 discovery is represented by at least one individual and no associated funerary objects. Site LA 4214 with a 2002 discovery in San Juan County, NM is represented by at least one individual and no associated funerary objects. Site LA 4250 with a 2020 discovery in Rio Arriba County, NM is represented by at least one individual with one lot of ceramics and one lot of lithics.

Determinations

Reclamation has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of seven individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 11 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico; Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah; Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico; Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico; Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico; Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico; Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico; Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico; Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico; Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico; Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico; Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico; Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico; Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico; Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico; Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico; Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico; Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico; Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico; Santo Domingo Pueblo; Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah; Ute Mountain Ute Tribe; Ysleta del Sur Pueblo; and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico, have priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by June 4, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, Reclamation must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. Reclamation is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11245 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P