DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7205; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042937; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Natural History Museum of Utah, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Natural History Museum of Utah, University of Utah has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Katie Saunders, Natural History Museum of Utah, University of Utah, 301 Wakara Way, Salt Lake City, UT 84108, email ksaunders@nhmu.utah.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Natural History Museum of Utah, University of Utah, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least five individuals have been identified. The three lots of associated funerary objects consist of one lot of approximately 38 ceramic vessels, one lot of more than 200 ceramic sherds and one gourd bowl. Of this number, one ceramic vessel and one gourd bowl could not currently be located in the museum. The Natural History Museum of Utah continues to search for these funerary objects. The five individuals and the associated funerary objects included in this notice were removed from an Ancestral Puebloan site known as 05MT5, Yellow Jacket Ruin, Yellow Jacket Pueblo, Square Mug House, and the Great Tower Complex located in Montezuma County, Colorado. The five individuals and the associated funerary objects were excavated in 1930 by C. A. Thomas and V.F. Lotrich for Western State College Museum (now known as the CT Hurst Museum at Western Colorado University). They were transferred to the University of Utah in 1957. No known potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the individuals from 05MT5. However, records at the Natural History Museum of Utah indicate that some of the associated funerary objects were treated with a potentially hazardous substance. Records note that some objects were fumigated but do not mention the substance used.

Human Remains representing at least one individual were removed from an unknown location in Southwestern Colorado. The individual was presented to the University of Utah in 1908 by a Mr. Jorgenson of Monticello, Utah. No associated funerary objects are present. No known potentially hazardous substances were used to treat this individual.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Natural History Museum of Utah, University of Utah has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of six individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The three lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico; Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah; Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico; Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico; Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico; Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico; Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico; Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico; Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico; Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico; Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico; Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico; Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico; Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico; Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico; Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico; Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico; Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico; Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico; Santo Domingo Pueblo; Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah; Ute Mountain Ute Tribe; Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Natural History Museum of Utah, University of Utah must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Natural History Museum of Utah is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11244 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P