DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7202; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042934; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Sonoma State University has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Kirsten Twork, Sonoma State University, 1801 E Cotati Avenue, Rohnert Park, CA 94928, email tworkk@sonoma.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Sonoma State University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available a total of 35 associated funerary objects were identified.

A total of 28 associated funerary objects were removed from CA-LAK-270/H located west of Chalk Mountain near Spring Valley in Lake County, California. Paperwork documenting why the material was removed from the site was not located. The associated funerary objects are modified shell, abalone, modified obsidian, groundstone tools, faunal bone, modified glass scrappers, and a historic button. The cultural material has been at the university since 1976.

A total of two associated funerary objects were removed from CA-LAK-301 located west of the Benmore Canyon, south of Spring Valley in Lake County, California. Paperwork documenting why the material was removed from the site was not located. The associated funerary objects are modified obsidian. The material has been at the university since 1976.

A total of two associated funerary objects were removed from CA-LAK-303 located west of Chalk Mountain near Spring Valley in Lake County, California. Paperwork documenting why the material was removed from the site was not located. The associated funerary objects are modified obsidian. The material has been at the university since 1976.

A total of three associated funerary objects were removed from CA-LAK-731 located west of the Benmore Canyon, south of Spring Valley in Lake County, California. Paperwork documenting why the material was removed from the site was not located. The associated funerary objects are modified obsidian. The material has been at the university since 1976.

In the case of missing cultural items, any additional items when located will also be repatriated from the collections discussed above. Based on records concerning the associated funerary objects and the institution in which they are housed, there is no evidence of the ancestors or items being treated with hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Sonoma State University has determined that:

• The 35 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California; Kletsel Dehe Wintun Nation of the Cortina Rancheria (previously listed as Kletsel Dehe Band of Wintun Indians); and the Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Sonoma State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Sonoma State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11241 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P