DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7196; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042929; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California, Riverside intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Katelynn Michaelson, University of California, Riverside, 900 University Avenue, Riverside, CA 92517-5900, email katelynn.michaelson@ucr.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of California, Riverside, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of ceramic sherds. In July of 2025, a piece of modern artwork was donated to the UCR Boyd Deep Canyon Desert Research Center from the family of a former Boyd director. The Boyd Center is one of UCR's Natural Reserves, which are outdoor field stations administered by the UC to protect natural environments from development and urbanization. It appears to be a mosaic of a Thunderbird made from pieces of archaeological ceramic, likely collected from the desert surface of Deep Canyon. The current director of the Boyd center spoke with the donor's granddaughter who remembered the artwork from a cabin that the family used to own and surmised that the pottery was collected by her grandmother when she lived with her husband, the former Boyd director, at the natural reserve.

Determinations

The University of California, Riverside has determined that:

• The one object of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a reasonable connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of California, Riverside must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of California, Riverside is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11236 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P