DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7195; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042928; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), California State University, Chico (Chico State) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Michelle Hansen, Chico State, 400 West First Street, Chico, CA 95929, email mcampbell19@csuchico.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Chico State, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Accession 253

Human remains representing at least 22 individuals, have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present.

The human remains are from accession 253. The collection history of Chico State has largely been from the county where the campus resides, Butte County, and the surrounding counties that are part of the campus' service region. While the exact provenience of these human remains is unknown, it is reasonable to conclude, based on the collection history of the campus, that these human remains are from within the boundaries of Butte County and Chico State's service region. Due to non-existence of records, accession 253 essentially became Chico State's general accession for Native American human remains that have been disassociated from any site information.

The University is unaware of the human remains listed above being treated with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that may pose a hazard to the remains or to those handling them.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

Chico State has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of at least 22 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California, and the Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Chico State must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. Chico State is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11235 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P