DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7194; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042927; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Case Western Reserve University has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Jennifer Kangas Berendt, Case Western Reserve University, 10900 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106, email cwru-nagpra@case.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Case Western Reserve University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least two individuals have been identified. There are no associated funerary objects. The individuals were located in a storage area in the Anthropology Department at Case Western Reserve University. Noninvasive, osteological analysis determined that the remains are likely prehistoric, archeological, and Native American. There is no known presence of potentially hazardous materials.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Case Western Reserve University has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma; Seneca Nation of Indians; Shawnee Tribe; and the Wyandotte Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Case Western Reserve University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Case Western Reserve University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11234 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P