DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7192; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042925; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California, Berkeley intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Alexandra Lucas, Government and Community Relations, Office of the Chancellor. University of California, Berkeley, 200 California Hall, Berkeley, CA 94720, email nagpra-ucb@berkeley.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of California, Berkeley, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of four cultural items have been requested for repatriation, including two objects of cultural patrimony (baskets), and two unassociated funerary objects (charmstones).

Samuel Barrett's 1907 to 1917 catalogue indicated someone “bought [the baskets] fr. Dogwood people last year when he was over in Sierra E of Chico. Jeff says the basket is of Maple & looks like reg. Maidu basket”. Margin annotations within these fieldnotes identify the baskets among other listed items as Concow. There is no reference in the Catalogue to the name of the purchaser before Samuel A. Barrett, or the person they purchased the baskets from. Based on the geographic and ethnographic data provided, the “Dogwood people” mentioned in the catalogue are identified as the Konkow Valley Band of Maidu Indians.

In 1931, two unassociated funerary objects, charmstones, were removed from Oroville, Pulga, in Butte County California by N.H. Reynolds and donated to the University of California, Berkeley's Museum of Anthropology.

Collections and collection spaces at the Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology were treated with substances for preservation and pest control, some potentially hazardous. No records have been found to date at the Museum to indicate whether or not chemicals or natural substances were used prior to 1960.

Determinations

The University of California, Berkeley has determined that:

• The two objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The two unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a reasonable connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 6, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of California, Berkeley must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of California, Berkeley is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11232 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P