DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[Docket No. 26-50-LNG]

Port Arthur LNG, LLC; Application for Blanket Authorization To Export Previously Imported Liquefied Natural Gas

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: The Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO) of the Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice (Notice) of receipt of an application (Application), filed on May 5, 2026, by Port Arthur LNG, LLC (Port Arthur LNG). Port Arthur LNG requests blanket authorization to export liquefied natural gas (LNG) previously imported into the United States by vessel from foreign sources in a volume equivalent to 20 billion cubic feet of natural gas on a cumulative basis over a two-year period. Port Arthur LNG filed the Application under the Natural Gas Act (NGA).

DATES: Protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention, as applicable, and written comments are to be filed electronically as detailed in the Public Comment Procedures section no later than 4:30 p.m., Eastern time, July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronic Filing by email (Strongly encouraged): fergas@hq.doe.gov.

Postal Mail, Hand Delivery, or Private Delivery Services (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.):

U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-056, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585.

Due to potential delays in DOE's receipt and processing of mail sent through the U.S. Postal Service, we encourage respondents to submit filings electronically to ensure timely receipt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jennifer Wade or Peri Ulrey, U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Strategic Resources, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-042, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4749 or (202) 586-7893, jennifer.wade@hq.doe.gov or peri.ulrey@hq.doe.gov.

Cassandra Bernstein, U.S. Department of Energy (GC-76), Forrestal Building, Room 6D-033, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (240) 780-1691, cassandra.bernstein@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Port Arthur LNG requests a short-term blanket authorization to export LNG that has been previously imported into the United States from foreign sources for a two-year period commencing “as early as practicable, but no later than October 1, 2026.” Port Arthur LNG states that it will export the LNG from the Port Arthur LNG terminal in Jefferson County, Texas (Port Arthur LNG Terminal), to any country with the capacity to import LNG via ocean-going carrier and with which trade is not prohibited by U.S. law or policy. This includes both countries with which the United States has entered into a free trade agreement (FTA) requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas (FTA countries) and all other countries (non-FTA countries). This Notice applies only to the portion of the Application requesting authority to export the LNG to non-FTA countries pursuant to section 3(a) of the NGA, 15 U.S.C. 717b(a).

Port Arthur LNG states that it already holds long-term authorizations to export domestically produced LNG from the Port Arthur LNG Terminal, in Docket Nos. 15-53-LNG, 18-162-LNG, and 15-96-LNG. Port Arthur LNG states that, prior to commencing commercial operations under these authorizations, it “intends to use cooldown cargoes with imported, foreign-sourced LNG to pre-cool its liquefaction facilities during start-up.” Port Arthur LNG notes that, “[a]fter the imported LNG completes the cooling process, Port Arthur LNG will `re-export' the LNG,” and thus it “seeks authorization from DOE/HGEO to export the previously imported, foreign-sourced LNG used in its cooldown cargoes.” Port Arthur LNG further states that it does not seek authorization to export domestically produced natural gas or LNG.

Port Arthur LNG requests this authorization on its own behalf and as agent for other entities that hold title to the LNG at the time of export. Additional details can be found in Port Arthur LNG's Application, posted on the DOE website at https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-05/Port%20Arthur%20Application%20for%20Blanket%20Authorization%20to%20Export%20Previously%20Imported%20LNG.pdf.

DOE Evaluation

In reviewing Port Arthur LNG's Application, DOE will consider any issues required by law or policy under NGA section 3(a), DOE's regulations, and any other documents deemed appropriate. Parties that may oppose the Application should address these issues and documents in their comments and/or protests, as well as other issues deemed relevant to the Application.

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., requires DOE to give appropriate consideration to the environmental effects of its proposed decisions. No final decision will be issued in this proceeding until DOE has met its NEPA responsibilities.

Public Comment Procedures

In response to this Notice, any person may file a protest, comments, or a motion to intervene or notice of intervention, as applicable, addressing the Application. Interested parties will be provided 30 days from the date of publication of this Notice in the Federal Register in which to submit comments, protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention.

Any person wishing to become a party to the proceeding must file a motion to intervene or notice of intervention.¹ The filing of comments or a protest with respect to the Application will not serve to make the commenter or protestant a party to this proceeding, although protests and comments received from persons who are not parties will be considered in determining the appropriate action to be taken on the Application. All protests, comments, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention must meet the requirements specified by DOE's regulations in 10 CFR part 590, including the service requirements.

¹ 10 CFR 590.303.

Filings may be submitted using one of the following methods:

(1) Submitting the filing electronically at fergas@hq.doe.gov;

(2) Mailing the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section; or

(3) Hand delivering the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section.

For administrative efficiency, DOE prefers filings to be filed electronically. All filings must include a reference to “Docket No. 26-50-LNG” or “Port Arthur LNG, LLC Application” in the title line. Filings must be submitted in English to be considered.²

² Executive Order 14224 of March 1, 2025, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States, 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 6, 2025).

For electronic submissions: Please include all related documents and attachments (e.g., exhibits) in the original email correspondence. Please do not include any active hyperlinks or password protection in any of the documents or attachments related to the filing. All electronic filings submitted to DOE must follow these guidelines to ensure that all documents are filed in a timely manner.

The Application, and any filed protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and comments will be available electronically on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/hgeo/regulation.

A decisional record on the Application will be developed through responses to this Notice by parties, including the parties' written comments and replies thereto. Additional procedures will be used as necessary to achieve a complete understanding of the facts and issues. If an additional procedure is scheduled, notice will be provided to all parties. If no party requests additional procedures, a final Order may be issued based on the official record, including the Application and responses filed by parties pursuant to this Notice, in accordance with 10 CFR 590.316.

Signed in Washington, DC, on June 2, 2026.
Amy Sweeney,
Director, Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources.

[FR Doc. 2026-11228 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P